Location Browser

Click on the location you would like to browse.

Astoria Room/HiltonBoulevard A/HiltonBoulevard B/Hilton
Boulevard C/Hiltoncheck back for updates/OffsiteContinental A/Hilton
Continental B/HiltonContinental B & C/HiltonContinental C/Hilton
Costa's Restaurant/Costa's RestaurantExhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/HiltonGrand Ballroom & Grand Foyer and Normandy Lounge/Hilton
International Ballroom/HiltonInternational Ballroom North/HiltonInternational Ballroom South/Hilton
Joliet Room/HiltonLake Erie/HiltonLake Huron/Hilton
Lake Michigan/HiltonLake Ontario/HiltonMarquette Room/Hilton
McCormick/HiltonMeet at 8th St. Entrance/HiltonNormandie Lounge/Hilton
Northwest Hall Prefunction Space/HiltonPDR 2/HiltonPDR 4/Hilton
PDR 6/HiltonStanley Field Hall/Field MuseumStevens 1/Hilton
Stevens 2/HiltonStevens 3/HiltonStevens 4/Hilton
Stevens 5/HiltonWaldorf Room/HiltonWilliford A/Hilton
Williford B/HiltonWilliford C/Hilton

Sessions for Room: Stevens 3/Hilton

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords

Saturday, July 7th

Saturday, July 7th
2:15 pm to 3:15 pm · Stevens 3/Hilton
Session F2002: Forum Session: Trees in Teaching: Versatile Tools for Learning
Presiding: Jeffrey Witters, Southern Illinois University
F2002001July 7th 2:00 pmTrees in Teaching: Versatile Tools for Learning
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Designing Investigative LaboratoriesEducationWitters, Jeffrey.trees
cross-curricular investigation
local materials
science teaching
learning styles

Monday, July 9th

Monday, July 9th
1:00 pm to 4:45 pm · Stevens 3/Hilton
Session CP16: Contributed Papers: Monocots I
Presiding: Eric Roalson, Washington State University
CP16001July 9th 1:00 pmPhylogenetics of monocotyledons: evidence from mitochondrial matR
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperChase, Mark W..matR
phylogenetics of monocotyledons
mitochondrial DNA
CP16002July 9th 1:15 pmInference of basal monocot relationships from plastid data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperIles, Will; Smith, S. Y.; Zomlefer, W. B.; Graham, Sean W..Nartheciaceae
Melanthiaceae
Tofieldiaceae
monocots
basal monocots
CP16003July 9th 1:30 pmDuckweeds go nuclear: successful sequencing of nrDNA lends support to the phylogeny of Lemnaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperLes, Donald H.; Crawford, Daniel J.; Tippery, Nicholas P.; Kimball, Rebecca T.; Landolt, Elias.nuclear genes
phylogenetic analysis
Aquatic plants
monocotyledons
CP16004July 9th 1:45 pmSystematics of the genus Sansevieria in Tropical Africa based on morphological and molecular data.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperTakawira-Nyenya, R; Stedje, B.; Nordal, I..Sansevieria
Africa
taxonomy
DNA
CP16005July 9th 2:00 pmResolving relationships among the polyphyletic Iris section Limniris species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperWilson, C..iris
Iridaceae
trnL-F
matK
trnK
ITS
geophytes
CP16006July 9th 2:15 pmPhylogeny of Commelina (Commelinaceae): preliminary results
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperBurns, Jean H.; Faden, Robert B..Africa
Commelina
Commelinaceae
invasive
phylogeny
weeds
July 9th 2:30 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPT
CP16007July 9th 3:00 pmIdentifying species, defining genera, pinpointing hybridization: Phylogenetics of Tradescantia and related genera (Commelinaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperHertweck, Kate L.; Pires, J. Chris.Tradescantia
phylogenetics
Commelinaceae
hybridization
CP16008July 9th 3:15 pmPreliminary phylogeny of Puya (Bromeliaceae) and implications of an early divergent Chilean lineage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperJabaily, Rachel S.; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Puya
Bromeliaceae
phylogenetics
Chile
inflorescence
CP16009July 9th 3:30 pmA Taxonomic Revision of Tillandsia fasciculata Sw. (Bromeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperSidoti, Brian.Bromeliaceae
Tillandsia
Morphometrics
Caribbean
CP16010July 9th 3:45 pmEvolution in sedges (Cariceae, Cyperaceae): current knowledge and future directions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperStarr, Julian R.; Ford, Bruce A..Cyperaceae
Cariceae
Carex
molecular phylogenetics
character evolution
Review
classification
CP16011July 9th 4:00 pmA phylogeny of Carex section Ceratocystis emphasizing North American endemics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperDerieg, Nathan; Bruederle, Leo P..Carex
ITS, ETS
CP16012July 9th 4:15 pmReconstructing patterns of diversification in Carex subgenus Vignea (Cyperaceae): an nDNA/cpDNA multigenic approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperRoalson, Eric; Hipp, Andrew L..Carex
Cyperaceae
nuclear genes
chromosome evolution
molecular phylogenetics
CP16013July 9th 4:30 pmCircumscription of Rhynchospora section Plumosae (Cyperaceae), based on Morphologic Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperNaczi, Robert F. C.; Knapp, Wesley.Cyperaceae
Rhynchospora
sectional circumscription

Wednesday, July 11th

Wednesday, July 11th
8:00 am to 11:45 am · Stevens 3/Hilton
Session CP43: Contributed Papers: Rosidae: Rosales, Fagales, Malpighiales
Presiding: Shawn Krosnick, University of California, Davis
CP43001July 11th 8:00 amClassification and character evolution of the mulberry family (Moraceae) based on morphology and molecules
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperClement, Wendy.Moraceae
morphology
molecular phylogenetics
CP43002July 11th 8:15 amPhylogenetics and diversification of Ficus section Malvanthera in Australia and New Guinea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperRonsted, Nina; Weiblen, George D; Savolainen, Vincent; Cook, James M.Ficus
phylogeny
Biogeography
Australia
Habitat use
coevolution
CP43003July 11th 8:30 amChloroplast DNA phylogeny of Prunus L. (Rosaceae) using trnS-trnG-trnG and trnL-trnL-trnF DNA Sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperShaw, Joey; Wen, Jun; Haberle, Rosemarie; Chin, Siew Wai; Potter, Daniel.Prunus
Rosaceae
Chloroplast
phylogeny
systematics
CP43004July 11th 8:45 amPhylogeny of Prunus L. (Rosaceae) using nrITS and the low-copy nuclear marker gbssI-2
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperHaberle, Rosemarie; Shaw, Joey; Chin, Siew Wai; Potter, Daniel; Wen, Jun.Prunus
phylogeny
Rosaceae
CP43005July 11th 9:00 amA phylogenetic investigation of the genus Agrimonia (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperChung, Kyong-Sook; Elisens, Wayne.Rosaceae
Agrimonia
Polyploidy
CP43006July 11th 9:15 amFossil history and biogeography of Paliurus (Rhamnaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperBurge, Dylan; Manchester, Steven R..Ziziphus
Rhamnaceae
Fossil
Tertiary
Eocene
Fruit
Biogeography
phylogeny
CP43007July 11th 9:30 amTaxonomy of the genus Momordica (Cucurbitaceae) in India
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperPandey, Arun K.; Kumar, Niraj; Kumar, Aishwarya.taxonomy
Momordica
Cucurbitaceae
July 11th 9:45 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPT
CP43008July 11th 10:15 amPhylogeny and biogeography of Juglans (Juglandaceae) based on nuclear DNA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperOh, Sang-Hun; Tripp, Erin A.; Stone, Donald E.; Manos, Paul S..Juglans
biogeographty
ITS
ETS
LEAFY
CP43009July 11th 10:30 amPhylogenetic relationships, rates of speciation, and biogeographical patterns in the Old World Passiflora (subgenus Decaloba: supersection Disemma)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperKrosnick, Shawn; Freudenstein, John; Potter, Daniel.Disemma
Passiflora
CP43010July 11th 10:45 amFloral Gigantism in Rafflesiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperDavis, III, Charles C.; Latvis, Maribeth; Nickrent, Daniel L.; Wurdack, Kenneth J.; Baum, David J..floral evolution
parasites
Malpighiales
Rafflesiaceae
CP43011July 11th 11:00 amMolecular systematics of the slipper spurges (Pedilanthus-Euphorbia clade-Euphorbiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperCacho, N. Ivalu; Baum, David A.; Berry, Paul E..Pedilanthus
Euphorbia
tropical dry forest
phylogenetics
CP43012July 11th 11:15 amMolecular phylogenetics of Croton (Euphorbiaceae): a large sampling allows a new classification and understanding of morphological traits and biogeography in the genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperBerry, Paul E.; Van Ee, Benjamin; Riina, Ricarda.Croton
Euphorbiaceae
phylogeny
CP43013July 11th 11:30 amPhylogenetics and evolution of Euphorbia subgenus Chamaesyce (Euphorbiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperYang, Ya; Berry, Paul E..Chamaesyce
phylogeny
ITS
Chloroplast spacer
Wednesday, July 11th
1:15 pm to 5:15 pm · Stevens 3/Hilton
Session CP56: Contributed Papers: Rosidae: Myrtales, Fabales
Presiding: Peter C. Hoch, Missouri Botanical Garden
CP56001July 11th 1:15 pmPhylogenetics of the North American Cuphea (Lythraceae): insights into the evolution of chromosome numbers, floral morphology and fatty acids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperGhebretinsae, Amanuel; Graham, Shirley A.; Barber, Janet C..Chloroplast
chromosome evolution
Cuphea
fatty acids
floral morphology
Lythraceae
North America
CP56002July 11th 1:30 pmA molecular phylogeny of the Lythraceae based on six gene regions: evidence for repeated convergent evolution of extreme variation in life history traits
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperMorris, Julie A.; Graham, Shirley A.; Schwarzbach, Andrea E..Lythraceae
phylogeny
convergence
CP56003July 11th 1:45 pmRevised Classification of the Evening Primrose family (Onagraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperWagner, Warren L.; Hoch, Peter C..Onagraceae
molecular phylogeny
Camissonia
Oenothera
CP56004July 11th 2:00 pmPhylogenetics of Ludwigia, an ancient plant lineage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperHoch, Peter C.; Barber, Janet C..phylogenetics
Onagraceae
Ludwigia
CP56005July 11th 2:15 pmPhylogeny and evolution of the Macaronesian genus Monanthes (Crassulaceae) inferred from multiple DNA datasets
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperMort, Mark E.; Wendlandt, Blair N.; Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo; Elgethun, Megan.Crassulaceae
Monanthes
Macaronesia
cpDNA spacers
CP56006July 11th 2:30 pmA Combined Molecular and Morphological Study of the Species of Vitis (Vitaceae) of the Western United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperWada, Eric; Potter, Daniel; Walker, M. Andrew.Vitis
microsatellite DNA
July 11th 2:45 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPT
CP56007July 11th 3:15 pmPhylogenetic analysis of the genus Bauhinia (Leguminosae: Caesalpinioideae: Cercideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperSinou, Carole; Bruneau, Anne; Forest, Felix L.; Lewis, Gwilym P..Bauhinia
Leguminosae
phylogeny
Biogeography
trnL-F and matK sequences
CP56008July 11th 3:30 pmPhylogeny of Acacia s.s. and the tropical legume tribe Ingeae (Mimosoideae: Leguminosae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperBrown, Gillian K.; Murphy, Daniel J.; Miller, Joseph T.; Ladiges, Pauline.Leguminosae
Acacia
tribe Ingeae
tropical legumes
molecular phylogenetics
CP56009July 11th 3:45 pmThe breakup of Acacia: a molecular and morphological update
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperMiller, Joseph T.; Seigler, David S..Legumes
phylogeny
CP56010July 11th 4:00 pmPhylogenetics in three groups of perennial Lupinus in California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperHuang, Daisie; Friar, Elizabeth.phylogenetics
systematics
Lupinus
CP56011July 11th 4:15 pmEvolutionary Relationships Within Subtribe Glycininae (Leguminosae) Using Multiple Linked Nuclear Loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperEgan, Ashley N.; Sherman-Broyles, Sue; Doyle, Jeff J..Glycininae
Leguminosae
Fabaceae
phylogeny
linked nuclear genes
Phylogenetic Incongruence
CP56012July 11th 4:30 pmNuclear gene and cpDNA phylogenies at the boundary of phylogeny and tokogeny: Resolving relationships in the Glycine (Leguminosae) A-genome complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperDoyle, Jeff J.; Doyle, Jane L.; Rauscher, Jason T.; Brown, A. H. D..nuclear genes
chloroplast DNA
Glycine
incongruence
tokogeny
CP56013July 11th 4:45 pmPhylogeny and biogeography of dry tropical Dalea (Fabaceae: Papilionoideae: Amorpheae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperMcMahon, Michelle.Fabaceae
Dalea
Andes
phylogeny
Biogeography
CP56014July 11th 5:00 pmPhylogenetic analysis of Rosids using fast evolving and non-coding chloroplast markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTPaperWorberg, Andreas; Quandt, Dietmar; Korotkova, Nadja; Borsch, Thomas.rosids
non-coding DNA
fast-evolving DNA
trnK/matk
trnL-F

Copyright 2000-2007, Botanical Society of America. All rights