Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Sunday, July 8th |
---|
|
P48001 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Root growth and apical meristem pattern are related with competence acquisition to conversion of Catasetum fimbriatum root tips into buds Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Rodrigues, Maria Aurineide; Freschi, Luciano; Ceccantini, Gregório Cardoso Tápias; Kerbauy, Gilberto Barbante. | determinate root growth root apical meristem root pattern quiescent center Catasetum fimbriatum |
P48002 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Cell wall composition and porosity of intervessel pit membranes in grape stems and possible mechanisms of systemic movement of Xylella fastidiosa, causal pathogen of Pierce’s disease of grape Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Sun, Q.; Pérez-Donoso, A.; Roper, M.C.; Greve, L.C.; Kirkpatrick, B.C.; Labavitch, J.M.. | pit membrane cell wall composition Pierce's disease Grape Xylella fastidiosa |
P48003 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Developmental morphology and growth patterns of the wax palm Ceroxylon quindiuense Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Bernal, Mauricio; Navas, Alfredo; Madriñan, Santiago. | Arecaceae Ceroxylon quindiuense palms developmental morphology age estimates growth morphology |
P48004 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Cuticular variation and leaf evolution in the tribe Eucalypteae (Myrtaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Lewis, Emma. | Eucalyptus Angophora Corymbia Eucalypteae cuticle stomata leaf |
P48005 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Duplication and Diversification of C-class Genes Across Angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Wuersig, Renate; Zanis, Michael. | MADs box genes C-class genes Angiosperms gene duplication |
P48006 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Vascular cavity formation caused by programmed cell death in response hypoxic stress in roots of Pisum sativum. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Sreekanta, Suma; Gladish, Daniel, K.. | Vascular cavity Aerenchyma Programmed Cell Death Caspase-like Vacuolar processing enzymes Pisum sativum hypoxic stress |
P48007 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | The unbearable lightness of being a tree: Bocconia frutescens Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Navas, Alfredo; Madriñan, Santiago. | Bocconia frutescens morphology tree architecture anatomy allometry Corner's rule Papaveraceae |
P48008 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Pollen development in Safflower,Carthamus tinctorius L Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Oinam, Gunamani S.; Yeung, Edward C.; Yeung, Stephanie S.; Harry, Indra; Moloney, Maurice M.. | |
P48009 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | A Unique Structure: leaf ontogeny and morphology in Acacia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Gardner, Stuart K.. | Acacia phyllode Leaf development compound leaf leaf morphology ontogeny |
P48010 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Developmental control of leaf ad-/abaxial polarity and leaflet initiation in Eschscholzia californica Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Bartholmes, Conny; Hutter, Sabrina; Pape, Sebastian; Gleissberg, Stefan. | leaf polarity Leaf dissection Eschscholzia |
P48011 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | SEM studies of cuticle micromorphology in Cycas L. (Cycadacae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Mickle, James; Barone Lumaga, Maria Rosaria; Moretti, Aldo; DeLuca, Paolo. | Cycas cuticle micromorphology Cycadaceae stomata |
P48012 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Determination of growth pattern and age in the South American tropical tree Cecropia sciadophylla Mart Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Zalamea, Paul Camilo; Heuret, Patrick; Stevenson, Pablo; Madriñan, Santiago. | Cecropia sciadophylla phenology tree architecture morphology |
P48013 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Hormone interaction and control responses of different Agave explants (meristem, buds and leaf) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Romero-Tepal, Elda; Delgado-Balbuena, Laura; Ayala-Guerrero, Luis M.; Trejo-Estrada, Sergio R.; Ruiz-Font, Angelica del C.. | Agave spp propagation Hormone TDZ |
P48014 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Developmental Patterns of Gender Expression in Urtica dioica L. (Urticaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Shannon, Robynn K.. | monoecy Urtica dioica gender expression |
P48015 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Relationships between wood anatomy and wood density in 62 shrubs species from two transcontinental aridity gradients Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Martinez Cabrera, Hugo; Jones, Cynthia S.; Espino, Susana; Schenk, H. Jochen. | xylem density wood anatomy aridity gradients |
P48016 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Classical invariant theory and plant morphology: conceptual coincidence? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Mavrodiev, Evgeny V.. | Theoretical morphology phytonism classical invariant theory symbolic method |
P48017 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Formation of Cephalium & Floral Organs in Melocactus intortus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Ross, Robert; Armaiz, Gustavo. | Floral development cephalium Cactaceae Melocactus areole |
P48018 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Comparative Studies on Nodal Vasculature in Species of Ulmus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Frederick, Lafayette; Richardson, FC. | Ulmus Dutch elm disease |
P48019 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Xylem Dysfunction in Elms Induced by the Dutch Elm Disease Pathogen Ophiostoma ulmi Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Frederick, Lafayette; Salters, Armstead L.; Chen, Dillion. | Dutch elm disease Ulmus Ophiostoma ulmi xylem dysfunction |
P48020 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Pistillate Flower Development in Poinsettia (Euphorbia pulcherrima) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Developmental and Structural Section | Angell, Amy C.; Owen, T. Page. | Euphorbia poinsettia trichome Flower development |
Monday, July 9th |
---|
|
CP07001 | July 9th 8:30 am | PDR 2/Hilton | Determinate root growth in Cactaceae and problem of meristem maintenance Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Dubrovsky, Joseph; Shishkova, Svetlana. | root apical meristem meristem maintenance quiescent center Cactaceae stem cells |
CP07002 | July 9th 8:45 am | PDR 2/Hilton | Anatomy of Trapa natans and Justicia americana in riverine habitats Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Seago, James. | anatomy Trapa Justicia riverine plants |
CP07003 | July 9th 9:00 am | PDR 2/Hilton | Morphology and growth of Nymphoides aquatica (Menyanthaceae) in response to water depth. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Richards, J.H.; Troxler-Gann, T.; Dow, M.H.; Lee, D.W.. | Everglades slough |
CP07004 | July 9th 9:15 am | PDR 2/Hilton | Leaf-stem allometric relationships across diverse growth forms of Pelargonium (Geraniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mocko, Kerri. | allometry specific leaf area Pelargonium |
CP07005 | July 9th 9:30 am | PDR 2/Hilton | Peperomia leaf crystal macropatterns and phylogeny: what can be learned from these two diverse approaches Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Horner, Harry T.; Wanke, Stefan; Samain, Marie-Stéphanie. | Peperomia crystal macropatterns phylogeny |
CP07006 | July 9th 10:15 am | PDR 2/Hilton | DR5::GUS expression in pea (Pisum sativum) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | DeMason, Darleen; Polowick, Patricia. | DR5::GUS auxin pea Pisum sativum |
CP07007 | July 9th 10:30 am | PDR 2/Hilton | Anatomy of Livistoneae (Arecaceae: Coryphoideae): systematics and evolution Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Horn, James W.; Fisher, Jack B.; Tomlinson, P. Barry; Lewis, Carl. | Arecaceae morphology character evolution |
CP07008 | July 9th 10:45 am | PDR 2/Hilton | Plant cell growth from first principles: How physical theory can broaden our understanding of plant cell volume growth. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lintilhac, Philip; Wei, Chunfang. | cell growth cell wall Loss of stability |
|
| July 9th 5:30 pm | Stevens 2/Hilton | Developmental and Structural Section Mixer and Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Tuesday, July 10th |
---|
|
CP26001 | July 10th 8:00 am | Boulevard C/Hilton | Embryology of Manekia naranjoana (Piperaceae) and the origin of tetrasporic, sixteen-nucleate female gametophytes in Piperales Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Arias, Tatiana; Williams, Joseph H.. | Manekia Piperaceae Piperales Tetraspory Female gametophyte development evolution heterochronies |
CP26002 | July 10th 8:15 am | Boulevard C/Hilton | The evolution of capsules and berries in Solanaceae: A histological perspective Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pabon Mora, Natalia; Litt, Amy. | berries capsules Cestrum Datura Fruit development Nicotiana Petunia Solanaceae |
CP26003 | July 10th 8:30 am | Boulevard C/Hilton | Diversity, development and evolution of asymmetric flowers in Senna (Leguminosae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Marazzi, Brigitte; Endress, Peter K.. | enantiomorphy enantiostyly floral symmetry functional morphology homology Floral development buzz pollination |
CP26004 | July 10th 8:45 am | Boulevard C/Hilton | Structure and development of the gynoecium in Calycanthaceae (Laurales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Staedler, Yannick M.; Weston, Peter H.; Endress, Peter K.. | gynoecium development compitum Calycanthaceae Laurales Basal angiosperms |
CP26005 | July 10th 9:00 am | Boulevard C/Hilton | Inflorescence diversification of the PCK Clade (Poaceae: Panicoideae: Paniceae) and new insight about its phylogeny Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Reinheimer, Renata; Zuloaga, Fernando; Vegetti, Abelardo C.; Pozner, Raul. | inflorescence morphology phylogeny PCK Clade Grass |
CP26006 | July 10th 9:15 am | Boulevard C/Hilton | The labellum of Costus (Zingiberales) and the ABC model of floral development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sridaran, Sankar; Stonebloom, Solomon; Bartlett, Madelaine; Specht, Chelsea. | MADs box genes Costus Zingiberales Floral development floral morphology developmental evolution |
CP26007 | July 10th 9:30 am | Boulevard C/Hilton | Identification and characterization of the floral genes in a cleistogamous species Viola pubescens (Violaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wang, Yunjing; Ballard, H. E.; McNally, R. Ryan; Wyatt, Sarah. | Viola pubescens Violaceae chasmogamous cleistogamous LEAFY ABCE floral genes |
CP26008 | July 10th 10:15 am | Boulevard C/Hilton | Differing patterns of MADS-box gene expression associated with shifts in petaloidy within Aizoaceae (Caryophyllales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Frohlich, Mike; Brockington, Samuel F; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Rudall, Paula J.. | mads-box Floral development Aizoaceae petals developmental evolution |
CP26009 | July 10th 10:30 am | Boulevard C/Hilton | Fertilization timing and the pollen tube pathway in Cabombaceae (Nymphaeales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Taylor, Mackenzie L.; Williams, Joseph H.. | Brasenia Cabomba Cabombaceae Nymphaeales pollen tube growth reproductive timing pollen germination progamic phase |
CP26010 | July 10th 10:45 am | Boulevard C/Hilton | Characterization of the Pollen Transcriptome of Rice (Oryza sativa ssp. japonica Katy) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Russell, Scott D.; Gou, Xiaoping; Yuan, Tong; Wei, Xiaoping; Bhalla, Prem; Singh, Mohan B. | Oryza sativa pollen transcriptome microarray |
CP26011 | July 10th 11:00 am | Boulevard C/Hilton | Malpighiales: comparative floral structure and systematics in Rhizophoraceae s.l (Rhizophoraceae, Erythroxylaceae) and potentially associated families Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Matthews, Merran L.; Endress, Peter K.. | rosids androecium gynoecium ovules Malpighiales Erythroxylaceae Rhizophoraceae morphology
|
CP26012 | July 10th 11:15 am | Boulevard C/Hilton | Comparative anatomy and morphology of nectar-producing Melastomataceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Varassin, Isabela G.; Penneys, Darin S.; Michelangeli, Fabian A.. | Melastomataceae Nectaries pollination anatomy |
CP26013 | July 10th 11:30 am | Boulevard C/Hilton | Floral morphology of the neotropical family Metteniusaceae, an isolated member of the lamiids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Gonzalez, Favio; Rudall, Paula, J.. | Floral development floral morphology Lamiids Metteniusa Metteniusaceae Oncothecaceae Polysporangiate anthers Pseudomonomery |
CP26014 | July 10th 11:45 am | Boulevard C/Hilton | Exploring the organ–flower–inflorescence boundary in Euphorbia and its allies (Malpighiales: Euphorbiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Prenner, Gerhard; Cacho, N. Ivalu; Baum, David A.; Rudall, Paula, J.. | Euphorbiaceae Malpighiales cyathium LEAFY Euphorbia development |
CP26015 | July 10th 12:00 pm | Boulevard C/Hilton | Developmental evolution of the progamic phase: Amborella trichopoda (Amborellaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Williams, Joseph H.. | fertilization Amborella pollen tube growth Basal angiosperms heterochrony stigma progamic phase |
|
CP39001 | July 10th 4:00 pm | Boulevard C/Hilton | The role of abscission during leaflet separation in Chamaedorea elegans Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Nowak, Julia; Dengler, Nancy G.; Posluszny, U. | Arecaceae Leaf development leaflet separation Abscission Chamaedorea elegans |
CP39002 | July 10th 4:15 pm | Boulevard C/Hilton | Identification and characterization of cell death mechanisms involved in hypoxia-induced vascular cavity formation in pea (Pisum sativum) primary roots Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sarkar, Purbasha; Gladish, Daniel, K.. | Pisum sativum roots hypoxic stress Programmed Cell Death |
CP39003 | July 10th 4:30 pm | Boulevard C/Hilton | Acceleration of leaf vein pattern formation in C4 Flaveria (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McKown, Athena D.; Dengler, Nancy G.. | leaf growth leaf venation Flaveria C4 photosynthesis |
CP39004 | July 10th 4:45 pm | Boulevard C/Hilton | A Comparative Study On Microtuberization In Vitro And Colchicine Contents Of Two Species Of Gloriosa Of Colchicaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mukhopadhyay, Madhumita J.; Lahiri, Kotisree; Ghosh, Nabarun; Smith, Don W.; Mukhopadhyay, Sandip. | tissue culture Gloriosa |
CP39005 | July 10th 5:00 pm | Boulevard C/Hilton | Anatomical variation in Cactaceae sensu lato Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ogburn, Matthew. | Cactaceae Portulacaceae character evolution anatomy |
CP39006 | July 10th 5:15 pm | Boulevard C/Hilton | Branching pattern in Cupressaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Heuret, Patrick; Grosfeld, Javier; Guédon, Yann; Bachelier, Julien B.; Sabatier, Sylvie; Barthélémy, Daniel. | Cupressaceae branching tree architecture morphology Markovian models |
Wednesday, July 11th |
---|
|
| July 11th 11:00 am | PDR 4/Hilton | Informal Talks and Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 11th 1:30 pm | PDR 4/Hilton | Informal Talks and Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |