Session Browser

Click on the session you would like to browse.

Sessions for Saturday, July 7th, 2007
MorningFT01FT02FT03FT04FT05FT06F1001F1002FT07W02W03W04
AfternoonF2001F3W05F2002F2003S01F2004SL01
Sessions for Sunday, July 8th, 2007
MorningCPFT08FT09FT10FT11FT12FT13FT14PS02W06W07W08W15F4W09W10
AfternoonFT15SY07W01W11W12W13W16M01M02M03S03CP58W12aW13aM04M05M06M07W17
EveningSL02
Sessions for Monday, July 9th, 2007
MorningPCP01CP02CP03CP04CP05SY01SY02SY03SY04SY05CP06CP07M08M09M10M11M12CP08CP09CP10CP11M13M14M15M16M17CP12CP13
AfternoonD04CP14CP15CP16CP17SY07SY08CP18CP19CP20S04W19W14
EveningD01
Sessions for Tuesday, July 10th, 2007
MorningPC01CP21CP22CP23CP24CP25CP26SY09SY10SY11SY12CP27CP28CP29S05SY13CP30SL03CP31
AfternoonCP32CP33SY14CP34M18M19M20M21CP38CP36CP35CP37CP39D02CP40W18
Sessions for Wednesday, July 11th, 2007
MorningPC02CP41CP42CP43CP44SY06SY15SY16CP45CP46M22M23M24M25SY17CP47SY18CP48SL04CP49D03M26M27M28M29CP50
AfternoonC03CP51CP52CP53CP54CP55SY19SY20CP56CP57S06CP58CP59CP60
EveningSL05
Sessions for Thursday, July 12th, 2007
MorningFT16FT17

Presentations for Session CP56

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

OrderDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords
Wednesday, July 11th
1:15 pm to 5:15 pm · Stevens 3/Hilton
Session CP56: Contributed Papers: Systematics Section / ASPT
Presiding: Peter C. Hoch, Missouri Botanical Garden
CP56001July 11th 1:15 pmPhylogenetics of the North American Cuphea (Lythraceae): insights into the evolution of chromosome numbers, floral morphology and fatty acids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTOral PaperGhebretinsae, Amanuel; Graham, Shirley A.; Barber, Janet C..Chloroplast
chromosome evolution
Cuphea
fatty acids
floral morphology
Lythraceae
North America
CP56002July 11th 1:30 pmA molecular phylogeny of the Lythraceae based on six gene regions: evidence for repeated convergent evolution of extreme variation in life history traits
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTOral PaperMorris, Julie A.; Graham, Shirley A.; Schwarzbach, Andrea E..Lythraceae
phylogeny
convergence
CP56003July 11th 1:45 pmRevised Classification of the Evening Primrose family (Onagraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTOral PaperWagner, Warren L.; Hoch, Peter C..Onagraceae
molecular phylogeny
Camissonia
Oenothera
CP56004July 11th 2:00 pmPhylogenetics of Ludwigia, an ancient plant lineage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTOral PaperHoch, Peter C.; Barber, Janet C..phylogenetics
Onagraceae
Ludwigia
CP56005July 11th 2:15 pmPhylogeny and evolution of the Macaronesian genus Monanthes (Crassulaceae) inferred from multiple DNA datasets
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTOral PaperMort, Mark E.; Wendlandt, Blair N.; Santos-Guerra, Arnoldo; Elgethun, Megan.Crassulaceae
Monanthes
Macaronesia
cpDNA spacers
CP56006July 11th 2:30 pmA Combined Molecular and Morphological Study of the Species of Vitis (Vitaceae) of the Western United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTOral PaperWada, Eric; Potter, Daniel; Walker, M. Andrew.Vitis
microsatellite DNA
Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CP56007July 11th 3:15 pmPhylogenetic analysis of the genus Bauhinia (Leguminosae: Caesalpinioideae: Cercideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTOral PaperSinou, Carole; Bruneau, Anne; Forest, Felix L.; Lewis, Gwilym P..Bauhinia
Leguminosae
phylogeny
Biogeography
trnL-F and matK sequences
CP56008July 11th 3:30 pmPhylogeny of Acacia s.s. and the tropical legume tribe Ingeae (Mimosoideae: Leguminosae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTOral PaperBrown, Gillian K.; Murphy, Daniel J.; Miller, Joseph T.; Ladiges, Pauline.Leguminosae
Acacia
tribe Ingeae
tropical legumes
molecular phylogenetics
CP56009July 11th 3:45 pmThe breakup of Acacia: a molecular and morphological update
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTOral PaperMiller, Joseph T.; Seigler, David S..Legumes
phylogeny
CP56010July 11th 4:00 pmPhylogenetics in three groups of perennial Lupinus in California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTOral PaperHuang, Daisie; Friar, Elizabeth.phylogenetics
systematics
Lupinus
CP56011July 11th 4:15 pmEvolutionary Relationships Within Subtribe Glycininae (Leguminosae) Using Multiple Linked Nuclear Loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTOral PaperEgan, Ashley N.; Sherman-Broyles, Sue; Doyle, Jeff J..Glycininae
Leguminosae
Fabaceae
phylogeny
linked nuclear genes
Phylogenetic Incongruence
CP56012July 11th 4:30 pmNuclear gene and cpDNA phylogenies at the boundary of phylogeny and tokogeny: Resolving relationships in the Glycine (Leguminosae) A-genome complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTOral PaperDoyle, Jeff J.; Doyle, Jane L.; Rauscher, Jason T.; Brown, A. H. D..nuclear genes
chloroplast DNA
Glycine
incongruence
tokogeny
CP56013July 11th 4:45 pmPhylogeny and biogeography of dry tropical Dalea (Fabaceae: Papilionoideae: Amorpheae).
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTOral PaperMcMahon, Michelle.Fabaceae
Dalea
Andes
phylogeny
Biogeography
CP56014July 11th 5:00 pmPhylogenetic analysis of Rosids using fast evolving and non-coding chloroplast markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Systematics Section / ASPTOral PaperWorberg, Andreas; Quandt, Dietmar; Korotkova, Nadja; Borsch, Thomas.rosids
non-coding DNA
fast-evolving DNA
trnK/matk
trnL-F

Copyright 2000-2007, Botanical Society of America. All rights