Programs At-A-Glance

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Programs At-A-Glance

Complete Conference Program At-A-Glance
ASPB Major Symposia At-A-Glance
ASPB Minisymposia At-A-Glance
ASPB Category Posters At-A-Glance
BSA Society & Section Programs At-A-Glance
BSA Symposia, Colloquia, Addresses, & Discussion Sessions At-A-Glance
BSA Education Forum & Workshop Program At-A-Glance
BSA Meetings At-A-Glance
Social Events At-A-Glance

Full Program At-A-Glance:

Saturday, July 7th

8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession FT06:
Field Trip
Chicago Botanic Garden
check back for updates/Offsite
8:00 am to 5:00 pmSession FT05:
Field Trip
The Mazon Creek Fossil Flora
check back for updates/Offsite
8:00 am to 5:00 pmSession FT01:
Field Trip
Ferns of the Indiana Dunes Region
Meet at 8th St. Entrance/Hilton
8:00 am to 5:00 pmSession FT04:
Field Trip
The Indian Boundary Prairies
check back for updates/Offsite
8:00 am to 5:00 pmSession FT03:
Field Trip
Eastern Prairie Fringed Orchid Site Tour
Meet at 8th St. Entrance/Hilton
8:00 am to 5:00 pmSession FT02:
Field Trip
Midewin National Tallgrass Prairie
Meet at 8th St. Entrance/Hilton
10:00 am to 12:00 pmSession F1001:
Forum Session
A new visual and pedagogical approach to teaching life cycles
Continental A/Hilton
10:00 am to 12:00 pmSession F1002:
Forum Session
Clickers in the Classroom: Promises and Perils
Continental B/Hilton
10:00 am to 12:00 pmSession W04:
Forum Workshop
MorphBank's New Annotation Functionality for Morphological Phylogenetics and Biological Research Collections
Lake Erie/Hilton
10:00 am to 12:00 pmSession W02:
Forum Workshop
'Smiling Faces' - A Simple Technique for Teaching Enzyme Function
Lake Huron/Hilton
10:00 am to 12:00 pmSession W03:
Forum Workshop
Planting Science and Cultivating Mentoring
Lake Michigan/Hilton
10:00 am to 2:00 pmSession FT07:
Field Trip
Illinois Beach State Park
check back for updates/Offsite
1:00 pm to 2:00 pmSession F2001:
Forum Session
NSF Funding Opportunities: An Informal Discussion for Students
Stevens 1/Hilton
1:00 pm to 3:00 pmSession W05:
Forum Workshop
Classroom Wonders: Wisconsin Fast Plants and C-Fern
Lake Michigan/Hilton
1:00 pm to 4:00 pmSession F3:
Forum Session
BioQUEST Curriculum Consortium Symposium Part 1
Stevens 2/Hilton
2:15 pm to 3:15 pmSession F2002:
Forum Session
Trees in Teaching: Versatile Tools for Learning
Stevens 3/Hilton
2:15 pm to 3:15 pmSession F2003:
Forum Session
Exploring Inquiry-based Instruction in Botany to Enhance Student Learning In a Differentiated Classroom
Stevens 5/Hilton
3:00 pm to 4:20 pmSession S01:
Major symposium
Charles Albert Shull & Stephen Hales Prize Awardee Symposium
International Ballroom/Hilton
3:15 pm to 4:15 pmSession F2004:
Forum Session
PREP: Active Learning and Mutual Benefit
Stevens 1/Hilton
3:59 pm to 3:59 pmField Trip
Canceled Field Trips
check back for updates/Offsite
4:30 pm to 5:30 pmSession SL01:
Special Lecture
Forum Keynote Address
Continental C/Hilton
5:45 pm to 7:30 pmForum Reception
Education Forum Reception and Book Signing
Northwest Hall Prefunction Space/Hilton
7:00 pm to 10:00 pmMeeting
BSA Executive Committee (pre)
check back for updates/Offsite

Sunday, July 8th

7:00 am to 5:00 pmMeeting
ASPT Board Meeting
Marquette Room/Hilton
8:00 am to 9:00 amMeeting
BSA Financial Advisory Committee
PDR 6/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:00 amSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
8:00 am to 5:00 pmSession FT10:
Field Trip
Warren Woods and Mud Lake Bog, Berrien County, Michigan
check back for updates/Offsite
8:00 am to 5:00 pmSession FT11:
Field Trip
Somme Prairie and Vestal Grove
check back for updates/Offsite
8:00 am to 5:00 pmSession FT09:
Field Trip
FENS: More than "Peat with calcareous seepage..."
check back for updates/Offsite
8:00 am to 5:00 pmSession FT08:
Field Trip
Ferns of Northeastern Illinois
check back for updates/Offsite
8:00 am to 5:00 pmSession FT13:
Field Trip
Flora and Ecology of the Indiana Dunes
check back for updates/Offsite
8:00 am to 5:00 pmSession FT12:
Field Trip
Calumet Wetlands
check back for updates/Offsite
8:00 am to 5:00 pmSession FT14:
Field Trip
The Morton Arboretum
check back for updates/Offsite
8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession CP:
Papers
Canceled Vegetation Ecology and Reproduction
Williford B/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
8:30 am to 12:00 pmSession S02:
Major symposium
Plant Biology in sub-Saharan Africa
International Ballroom/Hilton
8:30 am to 12:30 pmSession W08:
Forum Workshop
Sharing Scientific Research with K-12 Learners: Expanding our Outreach
Lake Ontario/Hilton
8:30 am to 12:30 pmSession W15:
Forum Workshop
Using the Taxonomy of Educational Objectives to Inform the Teaching of Botany
Lake Erie/Hilton
8:30 am to 12:30 pmSession W06:
Forum Workshop
Measuring Eco-physiology of Plants from Cells to Ecosystems with Nondestructive Techniques
Lake Michigan/Hilton
8:30 am to 12:30 pmSession W07:
Forum Workshop
Image Quiz: Teaching Plant Identification Based on Insights from cognitive psychology
Lake Huron/Hilton
9:00 am to 12:30 pmSession F4:
Forum Session
BioQUEST Curriculum Consortium Symposium Part 2
Stevens 1/Hilton
9:30 am to 10:30 amMeeting
BSA Web Committee
PDR 6/Hilton
10:00 am to 12:00 pmSession W10:
Forum Workshop
Preparing Figure Files for Publication
PDR 2/Hilton
10:00 am to 12:00 pmSession W09:
Forum Workshop
Plants in Space: Educational Opportunities in Plant Biology Using the Space Garden
Astoria Room/Hilton
10:30 am to 12:00 pmMeeting
BSA Education Committee
Joliet Room/Hilton
11:00 am to 12:00 pmMeeting
BSA Membership Committee
Williford A/Hilton
1:00 pm to 3:00 pmSession W13:
Forum Workshop
Carex Identification
Lake Erie/Hilton
1:00 pm to 3:00 pmSession W12:
Forum Workshop
Collections Planning and Policy for Educators and Academics
Lake Huron/Hilton
1:00 pm to 3:30 pmMeeting
BSA Council
Williford A/Hilton
1:00 pm to 4:00 pmSession FT15:
Field Trip
The Field Museum and Botany Department
check back for updates/Offsite
1:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession W16:
Forum Workshop
The World of Plants at Your Fingertips
PDR 2/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession W01:
Workshop
New BSA Teaching Innovations Short Course
Lake Michigan/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession W11:
Forum Workshop
Scientific Writing and Editing
Lake Ontario/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:15 pmSession SY07:
Symposium
Canceled Comparative Genomics, Development, Physiology and Systematics of the Brassicaceae and Cleomaceae
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
2:00 pm to 3:40 pmSession S03:
Major symposium
Minority Affairs Symposium - Plants and Human Nutrition
International Ballroom/Hilton
2:00 pm to 3:40 pmSession M03:
Minisymposium
Cell-to-cell and long distance signaling Minisypmposium
Continental C/Hilton
2:00 pm to 3:40 pmSession M02:
Minisymposium
Vegetative Development
Continental B/Hilton
2:00 pm to 3:40 pmSession M01:
Minisymposium
Emerging Genome Technologies
Continental A/Hilton
2:15 pm to 3:15 pmSession CP58:
Papers
Canceled Molecular Biology
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
3:30 pm to 5:30 pmSession W13a:
Forum Workshop
Carex Identification (Repeat of W13)
Lake Erie/Hilton
3:30 pm to 5:30 pmSession W12a:
Forum Workshop
Collections Planning and Policy for Educators and Academics (repeat of W12)
Lake Huron/Hilton
3:59 pm to 3:59 pmContributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
4:00 pm to 5:00 pmMeeting
Student and Mentor Orientation
Marquette Room/Hilton
4:00 pm to 5:00 pmMeeting
ABLS, AFS, ASPT & BSA Presidents' Meeting & Discussion
Williford A/Hilton
4:00 pm to 5:00 pmMeeting
BSA Under-Represented People Committee Meeting
PDR 6/Hilton
4:10 pm to 5:50 pmSession M06:
Minisymposium
Rhythms
Continental B/Hilton
4:10 pm to 5:50 pmSession M07:
Minisymposium
Seed biology
Continental C/Hilton
4:10 pm to 5:50 pmSession M05:
Minisymposium
Abiotic Stress
Continental A/Hilton
4:10 pm to 5:50 pmSession M04:
Minisymposium
Cellular Technologies Minisymposium
International Ballroom/Hilton
5:00 pm to 6:00 pmReception
USDA Reception
Astoria Room/Hilton
5:00 pm to 6:30 pmMixer
Graduate School, Post-Doc, Job Fair
Normandie Lounge/Hilton
5:00 pm to 7:00 pmMeeting
American Fern Society Council Meeting
PDR 6/Hilton
6:00 pm to 7:00 pmSession W17:
Workshop
Digital Art I: Digital Art for Introductory and Intermediate Users
Williford C/Hilton
7:00 pm to 7:30 pmReception
BSA & ASPB President's Welcome
International Ballroom/Hilton
7:30 pm to 8:30 pmSession SL02:
Special Lecture
Plenary Address
International Ballroom/Hilton
8:30 pm to 10:00 pmMixer
All Society Mixer
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

7:00 am to 9:00 pmBreakfast
Cornell Breakfast
Marquette Room/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 amSession CP02:
Papers
Conservation Biology
PDR 4/Hilton
8:00 am to 9:45 amSession CP03:
Papers
Economic Botany - Evolution of Cultivated Plants
Lake Ontario/Hilton
8:00 am to 10:00 amSession CP04:
Papers
Paleobotanical Section Papers: Isabel Cookson Award I
Williford A/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:30 amSession CP01:
Papers
Ecological and Historical Biogeography
Boulevard B/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY02:
Symposium
The evolution and maintenance of mixed mating systems
Stevens 5/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession CP05:
Papers
Asteridae: Boraginaceae, Ericales, Solanales
Lake Erie/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY03:
Symposium
Plant phylogenomics: defining synergies between plant systematics and genome biology
Stevens 2/Hilton
8:00 am to 4:30 pmSession SY01:
Symposium
The functional significance of leaf shape variation - towards a consensus from gene to community
Williford B/Hilton
8:15 am to 10:30 amSession SY04:
Symposium
Plant Photoreceptors and Photomorphogenesis
Boulevard C/Hilton
8:20 am to 2:45 pmSession SY05:
Symposium
Emerging Model Species
Stevens 1/Hilton
8:30 am to 12:00 amSession CP06:
Papers
Teaching Section
Boulevard A/Hilton
8:30 am to 10:10 amSession M10:
Minisymposium
Protein Targeting
Continental B/Hilton
8:30 am to 10:10 amSession M08:
Minisymposium
Education & Outreach
International Ballroom/Hilton
8:30 am to 10:10 amSession M12:
Minisymposium
Pollen Biology
Waldorf Room/Hilton
8:30 am to 10:10 amSession M11:
Minisymposium
Heavy metals and phytoremediation minisymposium
Continental C/Hilton
8:30 am to 10:10 amSession M09:
Minisymposium
Plant Defense
Continental A/Hilton
8:30 am to 11:00 amSession CP07:
Papers
Developmental and Structural -Vegetative I
PDR 2/Hilton
9:00 am to 12:00 pmSession CP08:
Papers
Pteridological Section/AFS The Biology of Free Sporing Vascular Plants, Part I
Lake Michigan/Hilton
10:00 am to 11:00 pmBreakfast
Companion Breakfast
Marquette Room/Hilton
10:15 am to 10:45 amSession CP10:
Papers
Economic Botany - Applied Plant Biology
Lake Huron/Hilton
10:15 am to 12:00 pmSession CP09:
Papers
Student Oral Presentations Ecological Section
Lake Ontario/Hilton
10:15 am to 12:15 pmSession CP11:
Papers
Paleobotanical Section Papers: Isabel Cookson Award II
Williford A/Hilton
10:40 am to 12:20 pmSession M15:
Minisymposium
Evolution of development and physiology Minisymposium
Continental B/Hilton
10:40 am to 12:20 pmSession M16:
Minisymposium
Plant Symbiont Biology
Continental C/Hilton
10:40 am to 12:20 pmSession M17:
Minisymposium
Mechanisms of gene regulation
Waldorf Room/Hilton
10:40 am to 12:20 pmSession M13:
Minisymposium
Cell walls Minisymposium
International Ballroom/Hilton
10:40 am to 12:20 pmSession M14:
Minisymposium
Environmental Signaling
Continental A/Hilton
10:45 am to 12:00 pmSession CP12:
Papers
Economic Botany - Ethnobotany
Lake Huron/Hilton
11:15 am to 11:30 amSession CP13:
Papers
Biomechanics
Boulevard C/Hilton
12:00 pm to 1:00 pmMeeting
Teaching Section Business Meeting
Boulevard A/Hilton
12:00 pm to 1:30 pmSession D04:
Discussion Session
Sherwin Carlquist Luncheon/Discussion
Marquette Room/Hilton
12:00 pm to 1:30 pmLuncheon
American Fern Society Luncheon
Astoria Room/Hilton
1:00 pm to 2:30 pmSession CP17:
Papers
Student Oral Presentations Ecological Section II
Lake Ontario/Hilton
1:00 pm to 4:45 pmSession CP16:
Papers
Monocots I
Stevens 3/Hilton
1:00 pm to 4:45 pmSession CP15:
Papers
Added Asteridae: Apiales, Dipsacales, Asterales
Lake Erie/Hilton
1:00 pm to 4:45 pmSession CP15:
Papers
Asteridae: Apiales, Dipsacales, Asterales
Lake Erie/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession SY08:
Symposium
Deep Time: integrating paleobotany and phylogenetics
Stevens 4/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:15 pmSession SY07:
Symposium
Comparative Genomics, Development, Physiology and Systematics of the Brassicaceae and Cleomaceae
Stevens 2/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:15 pmSession CP14:
Papers
Genetics Section
Lake Huron/Hilton
1:15 pm to 3:00 pmSession CP18:
Papers
Paleobotanical Section Papers: Paleozoic
Williford A/Hilton
1:15 pm to 3:30 pmSession CP19:
Papers
Floras, Digital Monographs, and Online Resources
PDR 2/Hilton
1:30 pm to 2:45 pmSession CP20:
Papers
Pteridological Section/AFS
Lake Michigan/Hilton
2:00 pm to 4:00 pmSession W19:
Workshop
Digital Art Clinic
Williford C/Hilton
2:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession S04:
Major symposium
ASPB/BSA Joint Symposium -Evolutionary Development
International Ballroom/Hilton
3:00 pm to 5:00 pmMeeting
Student Involvement Across the Botanical Society of America
Joliet Room/Hilton
3:15 pm to 4:15 pmMeeting
Botanical Society of America, Pteridological Section Meeting
Lake Michigan/Hilton
4:30 pm to 5:30 pmMeeting
BSA International Outreach Committee
PDR 6/Hilton
5:00 pm to 6:00 pmMeeting
Ecological Section Business Meeting
Lake Ontario/Hilton
5:00 pm to 6:00 pmMixer
BSA Student Mixer
Marquette Room/Hilton
5:00 pm to 7:00 pmSession W14:
Forum Workshop
Ideas to Deliverables - Designing and Disseminating Effective Educational Materials: A Joint ASPB-BSA Education Workshop
Williford A/Hilton
5:30 pm to 6:30 pmMeeting
Genetics Section Business Meeting
Lake Huron/Hilton
5:30 pm to 6:30 pmMeeting
Economic Botany Business Meeting
Lake Erie/Hilton
5:30 pm to 6:30 pmMeeting
ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Stevens 1/Hilton
5:30 pm to 7:30 pmMeeting
Developmental and Structural Section Mixer and Business Meeting
Stevens 2/Hilton
6:00 pm to 10:00 pmBanquet
Paleobotanical Section Banquet
Costa's Restaurant/Costa's Restaurant
6:30 pm to 7:45 pmSession D01:
Discussion Session
Herbarium Curator's Meeting
Marquette Room/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

7:00 am to 8:30 pmBreakfast
Missouri Botanical Garden Breakfast
Marquette Room/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:15 amSession SY09:
Symposium
Evolution in a Glaciated Landscape: Contribution of Endemism to Great Lakes Biodiversity
Boulevard A/Hilton
8:00 am to 10:00 amSession CP25:
Papers
Leaf Traits
Williford B/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:30 amSession CP23:
Papers
Monocots II
Continental A/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY12:
Symposium
A historical perspective on Chicago area botany
Williford C/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY11:
Symposium
Ferns on Oceanic Islands - from dispersal to long lasting diversity
Lake Michigan/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession CP21:
Papers
Population Genetics I
Williford A/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY10:
Symposium
A Symposium in Honor of Sherwin Carlquist
Continental B/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession CP22:
Papers
Pollination Biology
Lake Ontario/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:15 pmSession CP26:
Papers
Developmental and Structural -Reproductive
Boulevard C/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:15 pmSession CP24:
Papers
Methods: Phylogeny, Nomenclature, Taxonomy, Morphology, DNA Barcodes
Continental C/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:15 pmSession C01:
Colloquium
Evolution and diversification in the Sapindales
Boulevard B/Hilton
8:15 am to 9:45 amSession CP27:
Papers
Paleobotanical Section Papers: Mesozoic I
Lake Erie/Hilton
8:30 am to 11:15 amSession CP28:
Papers
Ecophysiology Papers
Stevens 1/Hilton
8:30 am to 11:45 amSession CP29:
Papers
Asteridae: Lamilaes
Stevens 2/Hilton
8:30 am to 12:00 pmSession S05:
Major symposium
Manipulation of host signaling by pathogens
International Ballroom/Hilton
8:30 am to 12:00 pmSession SY13:
Symposium
Comparative Algal and Bryophyte Physiology
Stevens 4/Hilton
10:00 am to 11:00 amSession SL03:
Special Lecture
Annals of Botany Lecture
Stevens 5/Hilton
10:00 am to 12:00 pmSession CP30:
Papers
Vegetation Ecology and Reproduction
Williford B/Hilton
10:15 am to 12:00 pmSession CP31:
Papers
Paleobotanical Section Papers: Mesozoic II
Lake Erie/Hilton
11:30 am to 1:00 pmLuncheon
Economic Botany Luncheon
Marquette Room/Hilton
1:00 pm to 2:15 pmSession CP32:
Papers
Tropical Biology Section
Lake Ontario/Hilton
1:00 pm to 3:15 pmSession CP33:
Papers
Phylogeography
Lake Michigan/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession SY14:
Symposium
Plant-fungal Interactions
Boulevard A/Hilton
1:15 pm to 4:15 pmSession CP34:
Papers
Asteridae: Gentianales
Stevens 2/Hilton
2:15 pm to 3:00 pmMeeting
Tropical Biology Business Meeting
Lake Ontario/Hilton
3:20 pm to 5:00 pmSession M21:
Minisymposium
Secondary metabolism
Continental C/Hilton
3:20 pm to 5:00 pmSession M18:
Minisymposium
Reproductive development
International Ballroom/Hilton
3:20 pm to 5:00 pmSession M20:
Minisymposium
Auxin Biology
Continental B/Hilton
3:20 pm to 5:00 pmSession M19:
Minisymposium
Bio-energy crops Minisymposium
Continental A/Hilton
3:30 pm to 5:00 pmSession CP38:
Papers
Vegetation Ecology and Reproduction II
Williford B/Hilton
3:45 pm to 5:00 pmSession CP36:
Papers
Population Genetics II
Williford A/Hilton
4:00 pm to 4:30 pmSession D02:
Discussion Session
Historical Section Informal Presentations
Boulevard B/Hilton
4:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession CP35:
Papers
Phycological Section
Lake Michigan/Hilton
4:00 pm to 5:30 pmSession CP39:
Papers
Developmental and Structural -Vegetative II
Boulevard C/Hilton
4:00 pm to 5:30 pmSession CP37:
Papers
Pollination Biology II
Lake Ontario/Hilton
4:30 pm to 5:00 pmMeeting
Historical Section Annual Business Meeting
Boulevard B/Hilton
4:45 pm to 5:30 pmSession CP40:
Papers
Mycological Section
Lake Erie/Hilton
5:00 pm to 6:00 pmMeeting
BSA Business Meeting
Boulevard A/Hilton
5:30 pm to 6:00 pmMeeting
Mycological Section Business Meeting
Lake Erie/Hilton
5:30 pm to 7:00 pmMixer
New Member Social
Boulevard B/Hilton
6:00 pm to 7:00 pmSession W18:
Workshop
Digital Art Workshop II: Digital Art for Advanced Users
Lake Ontario/Hilton
6:00 pm to 10:00 pmBanquet
American Society of Plant Taxonomists Mixer and Banquet
Stanley Field Hall/Field Museum
8:00 pm to 11:00 pmMixer
Final Party
Grand Ballroom & Grand Foyer and Normandy Lounge/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

7:00 am to 8:30 pmBreakfast
Miami University of Ohio Breakfast
Marquette Room/Hilton
8:00 am to 9:15 amSession CP44:
Papers
Fire and Disturbance
Boulevard A/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:45 amSession SY16:
Symposium
Concepts of systematic biology from Linnaeus to the present (1707-2007): Three hundred years of progressive change
Stevens 1/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:45 amSession CP43:
Papers
Rosidae: Rosales, Fagales, Malpighiales
Stevens 3/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY06:
Symposium
Plenary Symposium: Protecting the Diversity of Plants
International Ballroom/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession C02:
Colloquium
Integration of spatial and ecological data in evolutionary studies
Stevens 2/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession CP41:
Papers
Molecular Ecology and Evolution I
Boulevard B/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:15 pmSession SY15:
Symposium
Borrowed Chloroplasts: Secondary Endosymbiosis and the Chromalveolates
Waldorf Room/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:15 pmSession CP42:
Papers
Bryophytes, Seed Plants, Basal Angiosperms, Eudicots, Rosids
Boulevard C/Hilton
8:30 am to 9:45 amSession CP45:
Papers
Paleobotanical Section Papers: Cenozoic I
Williford A/Hilton
8:30 am to 10:10 amSession M22:
Minisymposium
Protein modification and turnover
International Ballroom South/Hilton
8:30 am to 10:10 amSession M25:
Minisymposium
Photomorphogenesis Minisymposium
Continental C/Hilton
8:30 am to 10:10 amSession M24:
Minisymposium
ABA and Ethylene
Continental B/Hilton
8:30 am to 10:10 amSession M23:
Minisymposium
Organelle biology
Continental A/Hilton
8:30 am to 11:30 amSession CP46:
Papers
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)
Astoria Room/Hilton
8:30 am to 3:00 pmSession SY17:
Symposium
Evolution of Flower development: from phenotypes to genes.
Stevens 4/Hilton
8:45 am to 11:45 amSession CP47:
Papers
Stress Tolerance
Williford C/Hilton
8:45 am to 5:30 pmSession SY18:
Symposium
Conservation Biology of Eastern Tallgrass Prairie: integrating issues of management and restoration for the 21st Century
Williford B/Hilton
10:00 am to 11:00 amSession SL04:
Special Lecture
Pelton Lecture
Stevens 5/Hilton
10:00 am to 12:00 pmSession CP48:
Papers
Invasive Species and Exotics
Boulevard A/Hilton
10:15 am to 12:00 pmSession CP49:
Papers
Paleobotanical Section Papers: Cenozoic II
Williford A/Hilton
10:30 am to 12:00 pmSession D03:
Discussion Session
What Works for Me: Transitioning into Graduate School
Joliet Room/Hilton
10:40 am to 12:20 pmSession M29:
Minisymposium
Water relations
Continental C/Hilton
10:40 am to 12:20 pmSession M27:
Minisymposium
Regulation of Metabolism
Continental A/Hilton
10:40 am to 12:20 pmSession M26:
Minisymposium
Intracellular signaling minisymposium
International Ballroom South/Hilton
10:40 am to 12:20 pmSession M28:
Minisymposium
Cellular Trafficking Minisymposium
Continental B/Hilton
11:00 am to 12:00 pmSession CP50:
Papers
Devel and Structural Chalk Talks I: 5-10 min talks without PowerPoint
PDR 4/Hilton
11:00 am to 12:30 pmMeeting
AJB Editorial Board Meeting & Luncheon
Marquette Room/Hilton
11:30 am to 1:00 pmLuncheon
UMEB/ Undergraduate Luncheon
Astoria Room/Hilton
12:00 pm to 1:00 pmMeeting
Botany 2008 Planning Meeting and Luncheon
Astoria Room/Hilton
12:00 pm to 1:00 pmMeeting
Physiological Section Business Meeting
Stevens 1/Hilton
1:00 pm to 2:15 pmSession CP53:
Papers
Molecular Ecology and Evolution II
Boulevard B/Hilton
1:00 pm to 3:00 pmSession CP52:
Papers
Physiological Section/Papers
Stevens 1/Hilton
1:00 pm to 3:00 pmSession CP55:
Papers
Seed Production and Germination
Boulevard A/Hilton
1:00 pm to 3:00 pmSession CP51:
Papers
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions
Continental B/Hilton
1:00 pm to 3:45 pmSession C03:
Colloquium
Integrating Plant Systematics
Boulevard C/Hilton
1:00 pm to 4:45 pmSession CP54:
Papers
Species, Populations, Hybrids, Polyploidy
International Ballroom South/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession SY20:
Symposium
Molecules to morphology: Developing an understanding of plant evolution through time
Stevens 5/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:30 pmSession SY19:
Symposium
Ranunculales a basal eudicot perspective of angiosperm evolution
Stevens 2/Hilton
1:15 pm to 5:15 pmSession CP56:
Papers
Rosidae: Myrtales, Fabales
Stevens 3/Hilton
1:30 pm to 2:30 pmSession CP57:
Papers
Devel and Structural Chalk Talks II: 5-10 min talks without PowerPoint
PDR 4/Hilton
2:00 pm to 5:10 pmSession S06:
Major symposium
ASPB President's Symposium
International Ballroom North/Hilton
2:15 pm to 3:15 pmSession CP58:
Papers
Molecular Biology
Boulevard B/Hilton
3:15 pm to 5:00 pmSession CP59:
Papers
Genomics / Proteomics
Boulevard A/Hilton
3:30 pm to 4:30 pmSession CP60:
Papers
Phytochemical Section
Williford C/Hilton
4:00 pm to 5:00 pmMeeting
Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Williford A/Hilton
4:30 pm to 5:10 pmMeeting
BSA Development Committee
Astoria Room/Hilton
4:30 pm to 5:30 pmMeeting
Phytochemical Society Business Meeting
Williford C/Hilton
5:10 pm to 6:00 pmReception
BSA Legacy Society
Astoria Room/Hilton
6:30 pm to 7:30 pmMixer
BSA Mixer & Awards
Continental A/Hilton
7:00 pm to 9:00 pmSession SL05:
Special Lecture
Address of the BSA President-Elect
Continental B/Hilton
7:30 pm to 10:00 pmBanquet
BSA Banquet and Awards
Continental B & C/Hilton

Thursday, July 12th

8:00 am to 12:00 pmMeeting
BSA Executive Committee (post)
McCormick/Hilton
8:00 am to 4:00 pmSession FT16:
Field Trip
Dune Formations on Chicago's Public Lakeshore: Monitoring and Management
check back for updates/Offsite
9:00 am to 12:00 pmSession FT17:
Field Trip
The Field Museum and Botany Department (Repeat of FT-15)
check back for updates/Offsite


Copyright 2000-2007, Botanical Society of America. All rights