Programs At-A-Glance

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Programs At-A-Glance

Complete Conference Program At-A-Glance
ASPB Major Symposia At-A-Glance
ASPB Minisymposia At-A-Glance
ASPB Category Posters At-A-Glance
BSA Society & Section Programs At-A-Glance
BSA Symposia, Colloquia, Addresses, & Discussion Sessions At-A-Glance
BSA Education Forum & Workshop Program At-A-Glance
BSA Meetings At-A-Glance
Social Events At-A-Glance

Sectional/Societal Programs At-A-Glance:

BSA-wide

Saturday, July 7th

7:00 pm to 10:00 pmMeeting
BSA Executive Committee (pre)
check back for updates/Offsite

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 9:00 amMeeting
BSA Financial Advisory Committee
PDR 6/Hilton
9:30 am to 10:30 amMeeting
BSA Web Committee
PDR 6/Hilton
10:30 am to 12:00 pmMeeting
BSA Education Committee
Joliet Room/Hilton
11:00 am to 12:00 pmMeeting
BSA Membership Committee
Williford A/Hilton
1:00 pm to 3:30 pmMeeting
BSA Council
Williford A/Hilton
4:00 pm to 5:00 pmMeeting
BSA Under-Represented People Committee Meeting
PDR 6/Hilton
4:00 pm to 5:00 pmMeeting
ABLS, AFS, ASPT & BSA Presidents' Meeting & Discussion
Williford A/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

12:00 pm to 1:30 pmSession D04:
Discussion Session
Sherwin Carlquist Luncheon/Discussion
Marquette Room/Hilton
3:00 pm to 5:00 pmMeeting
Student Involvement Across the Botanical Society of America
Joliet Room/Hilton
4:30 pm to 5:30 pmMeeting
BSA International Outreach Committee
PDR 6/Hilton
5:00 pm to 6:00 pmMixer
BSA Student Mixer
Marquette Room/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

5:00 pm to 6:00 pmMeeting
BSA Business Meeting
Boulevard A/Hilton
5:30 pm to 7:00 pmMixer
New Member Social
Boulevard B/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

11:00 am to 12:30 pmMeeting
AJB Editorial Board Meeting & Luncheon
Marquette Room/Hilton
11:30 am to 1:00 pmLuncheon
UMEB/ Undergraduate Luncheon
Astoria Room/Hilton
12:00 pm to 1:00 pmMeeting
Botany 2008 Planning Meeting and Luncheon
Astoria Room/Hilton
4:30 pm to 5:10 pmMeeting
BSA Development Committee
Astoria Room/Hilton
5:10 pm to 6:00 pmReception
BSA Legacy Society
Astoria Room/Hilton
6:30 pm to 7:30 pmMixer
BSA Mixer & Awards
Continental A/Hilton
7:30 pm to 10:00 pmBanquet
BSA Banquet and Awards
Continental B & C/Hilton

Thursday, July 12th

8:00 am to 12:00 pmMeeting
BSA Executive Committee (post)
McCormick/Hilton

Biogeography

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 11:30 amSession CP01:
Papers
Ecological and Historical Biogeography
Boulevard B/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
1:00 pm to 3:15 pmSession CP33:
Papers
Phylogeography
Lake Michigan/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Bryological and Lichenological Section/ABLS

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
8:30 am to 12:00 pmSession SY13:
Symposium
Comparative Algal and Bryophyte Physiology
Stevens 4/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Conservation Biology

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 12:00 amSession CP02:
Papers
Conservation Biology
PDR 4/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Developmental and Structural Section

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 4:30 pmSession SY01:
Symposium
The functional significance of leaf shape variation - towards a consensus from gene to community
Williford B/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
8:20 am to 2:45 pmSession SY05:
Symposium
Emerging Model Species
Stevens 1/Hilton
8:30 am to 11:00 amSession CP07:
Papers
Developmental and Structural -Vegetative I
PDR 2/Hilton
11:15 am to 11:30 amSession CP13:
Papers
Biomechanics
Boulevard C/Hilton
5:30 pm to 7:30 pmMeeting
Developmental and Structural Section Mixer and Business Meeting
Stevens 2/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY10:
Symposium
A Symposium in Honor of Sherwin Carlquist
Continental B/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY12:
Symposium
A historical perspective on Chicago area botany
Williford C/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY10:
Symposium
A Symposium in Honor of Sherwin Carlquist
Continental B/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY12:
Symposium
A historical perspective on Chicago area botany
Williford C/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY10:
Symposium
A Symposium in Honor of Sherwin Carlquist
Continental B/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY12:
Symposium
A historical perspective on Chicago area botany
Williford C/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY10:
Symposium
A Symposium in Honor of Sherwin Carlquist
Continental B/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY12:
Symposium
A historical perspective on Chicago area botany
Williford C/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:15 pmSession CP26:
Papers
Developmental and Structural -Reproductive
Boulevard C/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession SY14:
Symposium
Plant-fungal Interactions
Boulevard A/Hilton
4:00 pm to 5:30 pmSession CP39:
Papers
Developmental and Structural -Vegetative II
Boulevard C/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
8:30 am to 11:30 amSession CP46:
Papers
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)
Astoria Room/Hilton
8:30 am to 3:00 pmSession SY17:
Symposium
Evolution of Flower development: from phenotypes to genes.
Stevens 4/Hilton
11:00 am to 12:00 pmSession CP50:
Papers
Devel and Structural Chalk Talks I: 5-10 min talks without PowerPoint
PDR 4/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:30 pmSession SY19:
Symposium
Ranunculales a basal eudicot perspective of angiosperm evolution
Stevens 2/Hilton
1:30 pm to 2:30 pmSession CP57:
Papers
Devel and Structural Chalk Talks II: 5-10 min talks without PowerPoint
PDR 4/Hilton

Ecological Section

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 12:00 amSession CP02:
Papers
Conservation Biology
PDR 4/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY02:
Symposium
The evolution and maintenance of mixed mating systems
Stevens 5/Hilton
8:00 am to 4:30 pmSession SY01:
Symposium
The functional significance of leaf shape variation - towards a consensus from gene to community
Williford B/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
10:15 am to 12:00 pmSession CP09:
Papers
Student Oral Presentations Ecological Section
Lake Ontario/Hilton
1:00 pm to 2:30 pmSession CP17:
Papers
Student Oral Presentations Ecological Section II
Lake Ontario/Hilton
5:00 pm to 6:00 pmMeeting
Ecological Section Business Meeting
Lake Ontario/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 12:15 amSession SY09:
Symposium
Evolution in a Glaciated Landscape: Contribution of Endemism to Great Lakes Biodiversity
Boulevard A/Hilton
8:00 am to 10:00 amSession CP25:
Papers
Leaf Traits
Williford B/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession CP22:
Papers
Pollination Biology
Lake Ontario/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
10:00 am to 12:00 pmSession CP30:
Papers
Vegetation Ecology and Reproduction
Williford B/Hilton
3:30 pm to 5:00 pmSession CP38:
Papers
Vegetation Ecology and Reproduction II
Williford B/Hilton
4:00 pm to 5:30 pmSession CP37:
Papers
Pollination Biology II
Lake Ontario/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 9:15 amSession CP44:
Papers
Fire and Disturbance
Boulevard A/Hilton
8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
8:45 am to 5:30 pmSession SY18:
Symposium
Conservation Biology of Eastern Tallgrass Prairie: integrating issues of management and restoration for the 21st Century
Williford B/Hilton
10:00 am to 12:00 pmSession CP48:
Papers
Invasive Species and Exotics
Boulevard A/Hilton
1:00 pm to 3:00 pmSession CP55:
Papers
Seed Production and Germination
Boulevard A/Hilton
1:00 pm to 3:00 pmSession CP51:
Papers
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions
Continental B/Hilton
1:00 pm to 3:00 pmSession CP55:
Papers
Seed Production and Germination
Boulevard A/Hilton

Economic Botany Section

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 9:45 amSession CP03:
Papers
Economic Botany - Evolution of Cultivated Plants
Lake Ontario/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
10:15 am to 10:45 amSession CP10:
Papers
Economic Botany - Applied Plant Biology
Lake Huron/Hilton
10:45 am to 12:00 pmSession CP12:
Papers
Economic Botany - Ethnobotany
Lake Huron/Hilton
5:30 pm to 6:30 pmMeeting
Economic Botany Business Meeting
Lake Erie/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
11:30 am to 1:00 pmLuncheon
Economic Botany Luncheon
Marquette Room/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession SY14:
Symposium
Plant-fungal Interactions
Boulevard A/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Economic Botany: Applied Plant Biology

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
10:15 am to 10:45 amSession CP10:
Papers
Economic Botany - Applied Plant Biology
Lake Huron/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Economic Botany: Ethnobotany

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
10:45 am to 12:00 pmSession CP12:
Papers
Economic Botany - Ethnobotany
Lake Huron/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Economic Botany: Evolution of Cultivated Plants

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 9:45 amSession CP03:
Papers
Economic Botany - Evolution of Cultivated Plants
Lake Ontario/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Economic Botany: History of Plants and People

Ecophysiology

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
8:30 am to 11:15 amSession CP28:
Papers
Ecophysiology Papers
Stevens 1/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
8:30 am to 11:30 amSession CP46:
Papers
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)
Astoria Room/Hilton

Gene Structure and Function

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Genetics Section

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY02:
Symposium
The evolution and maintenance of mixed mating systems
Stevens 5/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY03:
Symposium
Plant phylogenomics: defining synergies between plant systematics and genome biology
Stevens 2/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY02:
Symposium
The evolution and maintenance of mixed mating systems
Stevens 5/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY03:
Symposium
Plant phylogenomics: defining synergies between plant systematics and genome biology
Stevens 2/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY02:
Symposium
The evolution and maintenance of mixed mating systems
Stevens 5/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY03:
Symposium
Plant phylogenomics: defining synergies between plant systematics and genome biology
Stevens 2/Hilton
8:00 am to 4:30 pmSession SY01:
Symposium
The functional significance of leaf shape variation - towards a consensus from gene to community
Williford B/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
8:20 am to 2:45 pmSession SY05:
Symposium
Emerging Model Species
Stevens 1/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:15 pmSession SY07:
Symposium
Comparative Genomics, Development, Physiology and Systematics of the Brassicaceae and Cleomaceae
Stevens 2/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:15 pmSession CP14:
Papers
Genetics Section
Lake Huron/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:15 pmSession SY07:
Symposium
Comparative Genomics, Development, Physiology and Systematics of the Brassicaceae and Cleomaceae
Stevens 2/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:15 pmSession CP14:
Papers
Genetics Section
Lake Huron/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:15 pmSession SY07:
Symposium
Comparative Genomics, Development, Physiology and Systematics of the Brassicaceae and Cleomaceae
Stevens 2/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:15 pmSession CP14:
Papers
Genetics Section
Lake Huron/Hilton
5:30 pm to 6:30 pmMeeting
Genetics Section Business Meeting
Lake Huron/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession CP21:
Papers
Population Genetics I
Williford A/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:15 pmSession C01:
Colloquium
Evolution and diversification in the Sapindales
Boulevard B/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
3:45 pm to 5:00 pmSession CP36:
Papers
Population Genetics II
Williford A/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession CP41:
Papers
Molecular Ecology and Evolution I
Boulevard B/Hilton
8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
8:30 am to 3:00 pmSession SY17:
Symposium
Evolution of Flower development: from phenotypes to genes.
Stevens 4/Hilton
1:00 pm to 2:15 pmSession CP53:
Papers
Molecular Ecology and Evolution II
Boulevard B/Hilton
2:15 pm to 3:15 pmSession CP58:
Papers
Molecular Biology
Boulevard B/Hilton
3:15 pm to 5:00 pmSession CP59:
Papers
Genomics / Proteomics
Boulevard A/Hilton

Genomics / Proteomics

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
3:15 pm to 5:00 pmSession CP59:
Papers
Genomics / Proteomics
Boulevard A/Hilton

Historical Section

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY12:
Symposium
A historical perspective on Chicago area botany
Williford C/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
4:00 pm to 4:30 pmSession D02:
Discussion Session
Historical Section Informal Presentations
Boulevard B/Hilton
4:30 pm to 5:00 pmMeeting
Historical Section Annual Business Meeting
Boulevard B/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Molecular Biology

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
2:15 pm to 3:15 pmSession CP58:
Papers
Molecular Biology
Boulevard B/Hilton

Molecular Ecology and Evolution

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession CP41:
Papers
Molecular Ecology and Evolution I
Boulevard B/Hilton
8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
1:00 pm to 2:15 pmSession CP53:
Papers
Molecular Ecology and Evolution II
Boulevard B/Hilton

Mycological Section

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession SY14:
Symposium
Plant-fungal Interactions
Boulevard A/Hilton
4:45 pm to 5:30 pmSession CP40:
Papers
Mycological Section
Lake Erie/Hilton
5:30 pm to 6:00 pmMeeting
Mycological Section Business Meeting
Lake Erie/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Paleobotanical Section

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 10:00 amSession CP04:
Papers
Paleobotanical Section Papers: Isabel Cookson Award I
Williford A/Hilton
8:00 am to 4:30 pmSession SY01:
Symposium
The functional significance of leaf shape variation - towards a consensus from gene to community
Williford B/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
10:15 am to 12:15 pmSession CP11:
Papers
Paleobotanical Section Papers: Isabel Cookson Award II
Williford A/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession SY08:
Symposium
Deep Time: integrating paleobotany and phylogenetics
Stevens 4/Hilton
1:15 pm to 3:00 pmSession CP18:
Papers
Paleobotanical Section Papers: Paleozoic
Williford A/Hilton
6:00 pm to 10:00 pmBanquet
Paleobotanical Section Banquet
Costa's Restaurant/Costa's Restaurant

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY10:
Symposium
A Symposium in Honor of Sherwin Carlquist
Continental B/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
8:15 am to 9:45 amSession CP27:
Papers
Paleobotanical Section Papers: Mesozoic I
Lake Erie/Hilton
10:15 am to 12:00 pmSession CP31:
Papers
Paleobotanical Section Papers: Mesozoic II
Lake Erie/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
8:30 am to 9:45 amSession CP45:
Papers
Paleobotanical Section Papers: Cenozoic I
Williford A/Hilton
10:15 am to 12:00 pmSession CP49:
Papers
Paleobotanical Section Papers: Cenozoic II
Williford A/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession SY20:
Symposium
Molecules to morphology: Developing an understanding of plant evolution through time
Stevens 5/Hilton
4:00 pm to 5:00 pmMeeting
Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Williford A/Hilton

Phycological Section

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
8:30 am to 12:00 pmSession SY13:
Symposium
Comparative Algal and Bryophyte Physiology
Stevens 4/Hilton
4:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession CP35:
Papers
Phycological Section
Lake Michigan/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Physiological Section

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 4:30 pmSession SY01:
Symposium
The functional significance of leaf shape variation - towards a consensus from gene to community
Williford B/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
8:15 am to 10:30 amSession SY04:
Symposium
Plant Photoreceptors and Photomorphogenesis
Boulevard C/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
8:30 am to 11:15 amSession CP28:
Papers
Ecophysiology Papers
Stevens 1/Hilton
8:30 am to 12:00 pmSession SY13:
Symposium
Comparative Algal and Bryophyte Physiology
Stevens 4/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
8:45 am to 11:45 amSession CP47:
Papers
Stress Tolerance
Williford C/Hilton
12:00 pm to 1:00 pmMeeting
Physiological Section Business Meeting
Stevens 1/Hilton
1:00 pm to 3:00 pmSession CP52:
Papers
Physiological Section/Papers
Stevens 1/Hilton

Phytochemical Section

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
3:30 pm to 4:30 pmSession CP60:
Papers
Phytochemical Section
Williford C/Hilton
4:30 pm to 5:30 pmMeeting
Phytochemical Society Business Meeting
Williford C/Hilton

Pollination Biology

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession CP22:
Papers
Pollination Biology
Lake Ontario/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
4:00 pm to 5:30 pmSession CP37:
Papers
Pollination Biology II
Lake Ontario/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Population Genetics

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession CP21:
Papers
Population Genetics I
Williford A/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
3:45 pm to 5:00 pmSession CP36:
Papers
Population Genetics II
Williford A/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Pteridological Section/AFS

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
5:00 pm to 7:00 pmMeeting
American Fern Society Council Meeting
PDR 6/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
9:00 am to 12:00 pmSession CP08:
Papers
Pteridological Section/AFS The Biology of Free Sporing Vascular Plants, Part I
Lake Michigan/Hilton
12:00 pm to 1:30 pmLuncheon
American Fern Society Luncheon
Astoria Room/Hilton
1:30 pm to 2:45 pmSession CP20:
Papers
Pteridological Section/AFS
Lake Michigan/Hilton
3:15 pm to 4:15 pmMeeting
Botanical Society of America, Pteridological Section Meeting
Lake Michigan/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY11:
Symposium
Ferns on Oceanic Islands - from dispersal to long lasting diversity
Lake Michigan/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Stress Tolerance

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
8:45 am to 11:45 amSession CP47:
Papers
Stress Tolerance
Williford C/Hilton

Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
1:00 pm to 3:00 pmSession CP51:
Papers
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions
Continental B/Hilton

Systematics Section / ASPT

Sunday, July 8th

7:00 am to 5:00 pmMeeting
ASPT Board Meeting
Marquette Room/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 11:30 amSession CP01:
Papers
Ecological and Historical Biogeography
Boulevard B/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession CP05:
Papers
Asteridae: Boraginaceae, Ericales, Solanales
Lake Erie/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
1:00 pm to 4:45 pmSession CP16:
Papers
Monocots I
Stevens 3/Hilton
1:00 pm to 4:45 pmSession CP15:
Papers
Asteridae: Apiales, Dipsacales, Asterales
Lake Erie/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession SY08:
Symposium
Deep Time: integrating paleobotany and phylogenetics
Stevens 4/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:15 pmSession SY07:
Symposium
Comparative Genomics, Development, Physiology and Systematics of the Brassicaceae and Cleomaceae
Stevens 2/Hilton
1:15 pm to 3:30 pmSession CP19:
Papers
Floras, Digital Monographs, and Online Resources
PDR 2/Hilton
5:30 pm to 6:30 pmMeeting
ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Stevens 1/Hilton
6:30 pm to 7:45 pmSession D01:
Discussion Session
Herbarium Curator's Meeting
Marquette Room/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 12:15 amSession SY09:
Symposium
Evolution in a Glaciated Landscape: Contribution of Endemism to Great Lakes Biodiversity
Boulevard A/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:30 amSession CP23:
Papers
Monocots II
Continental A/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY12:
Symposium
A historical perspective on Chicago area botany
Williford C/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:15 pmSession CP24:
Papers
Methods: Phylogeny, Nomenclature, Taxonomy, Morphology, DNA Barcodes
Continental C/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
8:30 am to 11:45 amSession CP29:
Papers
Asteridae: Lamilaes
Stevens 2/Hilton
1:00 pm to 3:15 pmSession CP33:
Papers
Phylogeography
Lake Michigan/Hilton
1:15 pm to 4:15 pmSession CP34:
Papers
Asteridae: Gentianales
Stevens 2/Hilton
6:00 pm to 10:00 pmBanquet
American Society of Plant Taxonomists Mixer and Banquet
Stanley Field Hall/Field Museum

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 11:45 amSession CP43:
Papers
Rosidae: Rosales, Fagales, Malpighiales
Stevens 3/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession C02:
Colloquium
Integration of spatial and ecological data in evolutionary studies
Stevens 2/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:15 pmSession SY15:
Symposium
Borrowed Chloroplasts: Secondary Endosymbiosis and the Chromalveolates
Waldorf Room/Hilton
8:00 am to 12:15 pmSession CP42:
Papers
Bryophytes, Seed Plants, Basal Angiosperms, Eudicots, Rosids
Boulevard C/Hilton
8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
1:00 pm to 3:45 pmSession C03:
Colloquium
Integrating Plant Systematics
Boulevard C/Hilton
1:00 pm to 4:45 pmSession CP54:
Papers
Species, Populations, Hybrids, Polyploidy
International Ballroom South/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:30 pmSession SY19:
Symposium
Ranunculales a basal eudicot perspective of angiosperm evolution
Stevens 2/Hilton
1:15 pm to 5:15 pmSession CP56:
Papers
Rosidae: Myrtales, Fabales
Stevens 3/Hilton

Teaching Section

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
1:00 pm to 5:00 pmSession W01:
Workshop
New BSA Teaching Innovations Short Course
Lake Michigan/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
8:30 am to 12:00 amSession CP06:
Papers
Teaching Section
Boulevard A/Hilton
12:00 pm to 1:00 pmMeeting
Teaching Section Business Meeting
Boulevard A/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Tropical Biology Section

Sunday, July 8th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Monday, July 9th

8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton

Tuesday, July 10th

8:00 am to 12:00 pmSession SY10:
Symposium
A Symposium in Honor of Sherwin Carlquist
Continental B/Hilton
8:00 am to 11:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton
1:00 pm to 2:15 pmSession CP32:
Papers
Tropical Biology Section
Lake Ontario/Hilton
2:15 pm to 3:00 pmMeeting
Tropical Biology Business Meeting
Lake Ontario/Hilton

Wednesday, July 11th

8:00 am to 2:00 pmSession P:
Contributed Posters
Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton


Copyright 2000-2007, Botanical Society of America. All rights