Click on the program you would like to browse.
Session | Date/Time | Location | Title | Type | Authors | Keywords |
---|
Sunday, July 8th |
---|
|
P51001 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Genetic differentiation between wild and cultived Momordica charantia: evidence of SSR and chloroplast DNA variation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Chiang, Yu-Chung; Li, Pei-Yuan; Tsai, Chi-Chu; Yen, Tsair-Bor; Chen, Yo-Chia; Chien, Chu-Chun; Huang, Chun-Yen; Shen, Tzu-Hsiu; Chou, Chang-Hung. | Genetic diversity Momordica charantia, SSR fingerprinting cpDNA nest clade analysis |
P51002 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Collection of Helianthus exilis, an endemic serpentine sunflower of California Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Seiler, Gerald; Gulya, Thomas. | Sunflower Genetic Resource Germplasm Helianthus Serpentine sunflower |
P51003 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Identification of peach [Prunus persica (L.) Batsch] rootstock seedling using DNA-fingerprinting with microsatellite (SSR) markers Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Liu, Xiaoyu; Reighard, Gregory; Swire-Clark, Ginger; Baird, Wm. Vance. | Biotechnology DNA fingerprinting Prunus Simple Sequence Repeats |
P51004 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | A Novel Approach to Study Gene Flow Between Color Forms of the Tetraploid Species Erythronium americanum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genetics Section | Stokes, Richard; Culley, Theresa M.. | population genetics Erythronium Erythronium americanum Trout Lily microsatellites gene flow |
|
P72001 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Genome scans of adaptive diversity in U.S. populations of the invasive tree Ailanthus altissima Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Aldrich, Preston; Ahmed, Asad; Ayub, Nazia; Briguglio, Joseph; Kapadia, Shyam; Morker, Minesh; Ondracek, Caitlin; Rawal, Ankit; Salam, Abrar; Huebner, Cynthia; Greer, Gary. | invasive plant Genetic diversity genome profiling cytochrome P450 |
P72002 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Chloroplast genomes of cycads Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Bunnell, Cristy; Dutton, Ashley; Kuehl, Jennifer V.; Boore, Jeffrey L.; Raubeson, Linda A.. | plastid genome Inverted repeat sequence evolution |
P72003 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Plantibodies(The Antibody Genes In Plants): Their Applications And Advantages Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Sundaram, Smita; Satyam, Abhigyan; Sharma, Alpana; Shankhdhar, Shailesh Chandra. | Plantibody Immunomodulation antibody genes in plants |
P72004 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Isolation and characterization of brittle culm mutants of diploid wheat (Triticum monococcum) affecting mechanical strength of wheat tissues by altering the composition and structure of secondary cell walls Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Genomics / Proteomics | Ansari, M. Javed; Sindh, Kuldeep; Chhuneja, Parveen; Dhaliwal, H.S. | Btittle Mutants Cellulose |
|
P73001 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | High efficiency Agrobacterium tumefaciens-mediated transformation of Fragaria x ananassa Duch.: factors affecting transformation and regeneration of transgenic plantlets Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Biology | Husaini, Amjad Masood; Abdin, Malik Zainul. | Plant transformation transgenic strawberry Agrobacterium in vitro |
|
P74001 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Insight into the population genetics of a metapopulation: a case study of Ceriops tagal (Rhizophoraceae) in the Gulf of Thailand Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Liao, Pei-Chun; Chiang, Yu-Chung; Huang, Shong; Wang, Jenn-Che. | Ceriops tagal historical demography gene flow Gulf of Thailand metapopulation |
P74002 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Is Kra Isthmus an effective barrier for the gene flow of Ceriops tagal (Rhizophoraceae)? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Liao, Pei-Chun; Huang, Shong. | Ceriops tagal Kra Isthmus land barrier long distance dispersal vicariance |
P74003 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Genetic Diversity of Native and Invasive Populations of Centaurea maculosa (Compositae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Tsirelson, Dina; Kesseli, Rick. | Invasive Species polyploidy Spotted Knapweed |
P74004 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Genetic Analysis of the Reproduction of Invasive Japanese Knotweed (Fallopia spp.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Grimsby, Jonna; Tsirelson, Dina; Kesseli, Rick. | Japanese Knotweed Fallopia japonica breeding system Invasive Species |
P74005 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Assessment of Genetic Diversity in Hydrilla verticillata (L. f.) Royle (Hydrocharitaceae) Populations in the United States Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Benoit, Lori K.; Les, Donald H.. | ITS Hydrilla verticillata invasive aquatic Genetic diversity microsatellites |
P74007 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Gametophytic self-incompatibility in Lycium cestroides (Solanaceae) from Argentina Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Miller, Jill S.; Dhond, Mukta; Bernardello, Gabriel. | self-incompatibility Lycium mating systems Solanaceae S-RNase |
P74008 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | The evolution of the reproductive system of Oxalis alpina in the Sky Islands region (Southwestern USA and Northwestern Mexico) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Pérez Alquicira, Jessica; Dominguez, César. | population genetics phylogeography tristyly Pleistocene |
P74009 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Identifying speciation genes in wild sunflower (Helianthus) species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Hill, Elizabeth; Church, Sheri A.. | Speciation |
P74011 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Visualizing genomic changes in retrotransposon organization in Helianthus and hybrid species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Molecular Ecology and Evolution | Staton, S. Evan; Moore, Richard C.. | |
|
P76001 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | A population genetic study of the Zostera marina (eelgrass) ecotypes of Barnegat Bay, New Jersey and implications for grass bed restoration Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Smith, Stephanie M.; Rosenzweig, Eric B.; Bologna, Paul A.X.; Smalley, John V.; Campanella, James J.. | Zostera marina population genetics seagrass restoration phylogenetics eelgrass |
P76002 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Low Genetic Diversity and Conservation in Zanthoxylum thomasianum (Rutaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Stanford, Alice; Goodings, Charnise. | population genetics Rutaceae endangered Virgin Islands |
P76003 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Genetic variability and biodiversity conservation of an indigenous grapevine germplasm collection: perspective from nuclear and chloroplast SSR variation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Salmaso, Marzia; Lucchin, Margherita. | Vitis SSR Biodiversity conservation Chloroplast |
P76004 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Genetic variation of the rare Astilboides tabularis and relatively widespread Rodgersia podophylla (Saxifragaceae) in Korea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Lee, Wonkyu; Lee, Sangtae; Park, Ki-Ryong; Lee, Joongku. | Genetic variation Astilboides tabularis Rodgersia podophylla Isozyme conservation |
P76005 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Canceled Sex ratio and population size effects from inbreeding in Great Blue Lobelia(Lobelia siphilitica; Lobeliaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Proell, Julie; Case, Andrea L. | inbreeding sex ratio microsatellites population size allelic variation |
P76006 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Genetic structure of an Ipomopsis hybrid zone influenced by habitat- and pollinator-mediated selection Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Wu, Carrie A.. | microsatellites Ipomopsis natural hybrids population genetics |
P76007 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Genetic comparison of a population of Coreopsis gigantea on San Clemente Island, California, to other island populations using microsatellite loci Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Brandsrud, Michelle; McGlaughlin, Mitchell E; Helenurm, Kaius. | Channel Islands microsatellites Coreopsis gigantea |
P76008 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Inheritance bias of the internal transcribed spacer of the nuclear ribosomal DNA in artificial hybridization of Acer albopurpurascensxA. buergerianum var. formosanum. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Cheng, Yu-Pin; Shen, Tzu-Hsiu; Lu, Sheng-You; Yen, Tsair-Bor; Kuo, Chin-Ju; Chiang, Yu-Chung. | internal transcribed spacer artificial hybridization Acer albopurpurascens A. buergerianum var. formosanum |
P76009 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Development, transferability, and application of microsatellite markers in Phlox (Polemoniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Fehlberg, Shannon D.; Ford, Kristen A.; Ungerer, Mark C.; Ferguson, Carolyn J.. | Polemoniaceae microsatellites Phlox |
P76010 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Chloroplast inheritance in Lupinus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Huang, Daisie; McDade, Lucinda A.; Friar, Elizabeth. | Lupinus Chloroplast Fabaceae |
P76011 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Coalescent analyses suggest a mid-Pleistocene divergence of major clades within the Carex macrocephala species complex Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | King, Matthew; Roalson, Eric. | Coalescent variance phylogeography Carex divergence time Pleistocene |
P76012 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Storing and resurrecting ancestral genotypes to capture evolution in action Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Franks, Steven J.; Weis, A.E.; Conner, Jeffery K.; Etterson, Julie R.; Mazer, Susan; Shaw, Ruth G.. | climate change evolution resurrection paradigm seed bank |
P76013 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | A phylogenetic study of Zostera marina (eelgrass) ecotypes of the Atlantic Coast of North America Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Rosenzweig, Eric B.; Smith, Stephanie M.; Bologna, Paul A.X.; Smalley, John V.; Campanella, James J.. | Zostera marina population genetics restoration grassbeds eelgrass Atlantic |
P76014 | Jul 8, 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 9 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 10 8:00am-11:00pm Jul 11 8:00am-2:00pm | Exhibit Hall (Northeast, Southwest & Southeast)/Hilton | Comparative phylogeography and population genetics
of endemic species to the Lake Wales Ridge, Florida. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Poster: Population Genetics | Germain-Aubrey, Charlotte; Gitzendanner, Matthew A.; Soltis, Pamela S.. | comparative phylogeography population genetics Florida microsatellites Low-copy Nuclear Markers |
Monday, July 9th |
---|
|
SY01001 | July 9th 8:00 am | Williford B/Hilton | The functional significance of leaf shape variation - towards a consensus from gene to community Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Nicotra, Adrienne B.; Jones, Cynthia S.; Sack, Lawren; Royer, Dana. | leaf shape plant development paleoecology leaf traits |
SY01002 | July 9th 8:15 am | Williford B/Hilton | How leaf size and shape are controlled? –-- Genetic analyses of Arabidopsis mutants as an attempt to answer the question Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Tsukaya, Hirokazu. | leaf shape leaf size leaf compensation ploidy organ-wide control |
SY01003 | July 9th 8:45 am | Williford B/Hilton | Natural variation and genetic control of leaf and flower allometry Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Langlade, Nicolas B.; Feng, Xianzhong; Costa, Maria Manuela; Hudson, Andrew; Coen, Enrico. | Natural variation leaves petals QTL modeling allometry |
SY01004 | July 9th 9:15 am | Williford B/Hilton | Development of leaf shape diversity in the monocotyledons Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Dengler, Nancy G.. | blastozone Leaf dissection monocotyledons morphogenesis perforation formation plication formation |
| July 9th 9:45 am | Williford B/Hilton | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY01005 | July 9th 10:15 am | Williford B/Hilton | Leaf marginal blastozones – a concept revisited after molecular evidence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Gleissberg, Stefan. | blastozone primary morphogenesis primordial margin |
SY01006 | July 9th 10:45 am | Williford B/Hilton | Intrinsic factors shaping the evolution of leaf morphology over geologic time Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Boyce, C. Kevin. | development Paleozoic Mesozoic |
SY01007 | July 9th 11:15 am | Williford B/Hilton | A case history: leaf shape evolution and functional diversification in the South African genus Pelargonium (Geraniaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Jones, Cynthia S.; Schlichting, Carl; Nicotra, Adrienne B.; Bakker, Freek T.; Martinez Cabrera, Hugo. | specific leaf area Leaf dissection leaf shape evolution leaf shape and photosynthesis |
| July 9th 11:45 am | Williford B/Hilton | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY01008 | July 9th 1:00 pm | Williford B/Hilton | The scaling of functional leaf traits across and within six species-groups: "breaking even" or "diminishing returns"? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Niklas, Karl J.; Cobb, Edward D.. | allometry leaf traits lamina dry mass specific leaf area |
SY01009 | July 9th 1:30 pm | Williford B/Hilton | The functional significance of leaf shape variation: leaf morphology correlates with thermal and hydraulic traits Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Leigh, Andrea; Nicotra, Adrienne B.; Ball, Marilyn C; Close, John; Jones, Cynthia S.; Schlichting, Carl. | leaf shape time constant for cooling leaf temperature infrared thermography |
SY01010 | July 9th 2:00 pm | Williford B/Hilton | Rehydration kinetics of leaves: Implications of hydraulic compartmentalization Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Rockwell, Fulton; Holbrook, Noel; Zwieniecki, Maciej A.. | hydraulic conductance leaf hydraulics functional plant anatomy Transpiration rehydration kinetics |
| July 9th 2:30 pm | Williford B/Hilton | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY01011 | July 9th 3:00 pm | Williford B/Hilton | Leaf teeth boost gas-exchange rates early in the growing season: experimental evidence and implications for tooth function Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Royer, Dana; Wilf, Peter; Kooyman, Robert M.. | leaf teeth gas exchange climate ecological traits paleobotany |
SY01012 | July 9th 3:30 pm | Williford B/Hilton | Functional Significance of Conifer Leaf Shape in an Evolutionary Context Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Smith, William K.; Jackson, Stephen T; Johnson, Daniel M.. | Conifer |
| July 9th 4:00 pm | Williford B/Hilton | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
SY02001 | July 9th 8:00 am | Stevens 5/Hilton | The Evolution and Maintenance of Mixed Mating Systems Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Byers, Diane; Brunet, Johanne. | mating system evolutionary ecology |
SY02002 | July 9th 8:15 am | Stevens 5/Hilton | The Causes of Partial SI and Its Consequences for the Mating System Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Stephenson, Andrew G.; Mena-Ali, Jorge; Brown, Sarah; Good-Avila, Sara V.. | mating system self-incompatibility Campanula rapunculoides Solanum carolinense partial SI |
SY02003 | July 9th 8:45 am | Stevens 5/Hilton | Evolution in the timing of self-compatibility in Leptosiphon jepsonii Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Goodwillie, Carol. | self-incompatibility Polemoniaceae mixed mating system |
SY02004 | July 9th 9:15 am | Stevens 5/Hilton | The effect of mitochondrial inheritance and self-fertilization on gender in a gynodioecious species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | McCauley, David. | gynodioecy heteroplasmy self-fertilization |
| July 9th 9:45 am | Stevens 5/Hilton | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY02005 | July 9th 10:15 am | Stevens 5/Hilton | Maintenance of females in a gynodioecious geranium, Geranium maculatum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Chang, Shu-Mei. | gynodioecy Geranium maculatum mixed mating systems |
SY02006 | July 9th 10:45 am | Stevens 5/Hilton | The maintenance of a mixed mating system in the rocky mountain columbine: is it adaptive? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Brunet, Johanne; Sweet, Heather. | mixed mating system Aquilegia coerulea geitonogamy autogamy selfing rate pollinators floral display size |
SY02007 | July 9th 11:15 am | Stevens 5/Hilton | Pollinator visitation history strongly influences among-flower variation in selfing rates and mate number Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Karron, Jeffrey; Mitchell, Randy; Holmquist, Karsten. | pollinators pollination selfing paternity geitonogamy Mimulus multiple paternity pollen carryover mating system |
| July 9th 11:45 am | Stevens 5/Hilton | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
SY03001 | July 9th 8:00 am | Stevens 2/Hilton | Emerging paradigms and practices in phylogenomics: comparative biology in the Brassicaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Pires, J. Chris. | polyploid Brassica cytogenetics karyotype evolution phylogenetics subfunctionalization |
SY03002 | July 9th 8:30 am | Stevens 2/Hilton | Known unknowns: Modeling gene content and gene order in the angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Vision, Todd. | polyploidy comparative phylogenomics mapping |
SY03003 | July 9th 9:00 am | Stevens 2/Hilton | Using phylogenomics to investigate patterns of genome duplication in the legume family Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Cannon, Steven. | Genome duplication legume phylogenomic methods |
SY03004 | July 9th 9:30 am | Stevens 2/Hilton | Improving plant gene functional classification using structural phylogenomic analysis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Sjolander, Kimmen. | gene function subfamily protein structure prediction |
| July 9th 10:00 am | Stevens 2/Hilton | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY03005 | July 9th 10:15 am | Stevens 2/Hilton | Comparative Chloroplast Phylogenomics: Implications for Phylogeny and Genome Evolution in Angiosperms Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Jansen, Robert K.. | chloroplast genome angiosperm molecular phylogenetics molecular evolution |
SY03006 | July 9th 10:45 am | Stevens 2/Hilton | So many transposons, so little time: using phylogenomics to guide experimental design Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Wessler, Susan. | transposable elements genome evolution bioinformatics |
SY03007 | July 9th 11:15 am | Stevens 2/Hilton | A genome-scale view of the evolutionary diversification of land plant transcription factors Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Leebens-Mack, James H.; Shan, Hongyan; Zahn, Laura; Wall, P. Kerr; Duarte, Jill Ricker; Ma, Hong; dePamphilis, Claude W.. | Comparative Genomics phylogenetics molecular evolution Genome duplication |
| July 9th 11:45 am | Stevens 2/Hilton | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
SY05001 | July 9th 8:40 am | Stevens 1/Hilton | Emerging Model Species for Developmental, Evolutionary and Functional Analyses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Diggle, Pamela K.; Kramer, Elena M. | development and evolution evo-devo Physcomitrella Aquilegia Papaver Petunia Solanum Gerbera |
SY05002 | July 9th 8:45 am | Stevens 1/Hilton | Physcomitrella patens: mosses enter the genomic age Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Quatrano, Ralph S.; McDaniel, Stuart F.; Cho, Joseph; Khandelwal, Abha; Perroud, Pierre-François; Cove, David J.. | Gene targeting Comparative Genomics ABI-3 |
SY05003 | July 9th 9:15 am | Stevens 1/Hilton | Aquilegia: A model species for the study of recent and ancient evolutionary genomic studies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Hodges, Scott. | pollination Floral color Flower development |
SY05004 | July 9th 9:45 am | Stevens 1/Hilton | Independent derivation of petals is correlated with the redeployment of MADS box gene functions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Drea, Sinead; Hileman, Lena; de Martino, Gemma; Irish, Vivian F.. | petals evolution MADS box APETALA3 |
| July 9th 10:15 am | Stevens 1/Hilton | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY05005 | July 9th 10:30 am | Stevens 1/Hilton | Populus as a model genus of angiosperm trees Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Groover, Andrew. | evolution plant growth and development |
SY05006 | July 9th 11:00 am | Stevens 1/Hilton | Petunia: still emerging? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Gerats, Tom. | Petunia transposon insertion Flower development |
SY05007 | July 9th 11:30 am | Stevens 1/Hilton | Variation in tomato fruit shape: a tool to understand organ formation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | van der Knaap, Esther. | tomato fruit shape genetics |
| July 9th 12:00 pm | Stevens 1/Hilton | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY05008 | July 9th 1:00 pm | Stevens 1/Hilton | Mimulus is an emerging model system for evolutionary and ecological genomics Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Willis, John H. | Mimulus adaptation Speciation |
SY05009 | July 9th 1:30 pm | Stevens 1/Hilton | Genetic dissection of inflorescence patterning in Asteraceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Teeri, Teemu H.; Broholm, Suvi; Ruokolainen, Satu; Tähtiharju, Sari; Laitinen, Roosa; Albert, Victor A.; Elomaa, Paula. | Asteraceae Gerbera inflorescence MADS-box gene TCP factor |
SY05010 | July 9th 2:00 pm | Stevens 1/Hilton | The developmental genetic basis of inflorescence diversity in grasses (Poaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Malcomber, Simon; Christensen, Ashley; McSteen, Paula; Jackson, David. | grasses Poaceae evo-devo Inflorescence development |
|
CP14001 | July 9th 1:00 pm | Lake Huron/Hilton | When the honeymoon ends: the fate of duplicated genes in allotetraploid Tragopogon miscellus (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Tate, Jennifer A.; Bigger, Alexandra R.; Soltis, Kerry A.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E.. | polyploidy Tragopogon Asteraceae genome evolution |
CP14002 | July 9th 1:15 pm | Lake Huron/Hilton | Preferential gene loss or retention following genome duplication in allopolyploid species of Tragopogon (Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Doust, Andrew N; Koh, Jin; Tate, Jennifer A.; Paterson, Andrew H.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E.. | polyploidy gene loss Tragopogon |
CP14003 | July 9th 1:30 pm | Lake Huron/Hilton | Genome duplication and origin of polyploid species in the herbaceous dogwoods Cornus subg.Artocrania Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Xiang, Qui-Yun (Jenny); Thomas, David; Zhang, Wenheng; Feng, Chunmiao. | Herbaceous dogwoods Genome duplication polyploid |
CP14004 | July 9th 1:45 pm | Lake Huron/Hilton | Subfunctionalization of genes duplicated by polyploidy in response to environmental stress Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Liu, Zhenlan; Adams, Keith. | polyploid Genome duplication gene duplication gene expression Gossypium abiotic stress hybridization Malvaceae |
CP14005 | July 9th 2:00 pm | Lake Huron/Hilton | Identification of conserved single copy nuclear genes in Arabidopsis, Populus, and rice and their phylogenetic utility at multiple taxonomic levels Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Duarte, Jill; Wall, P. Kerr; Edger, Patrick; Beckmann, Kevin G.; Landherr, Lena; Pires, J. Chris; Leebens-Mack, Jim; dePamphilis, Claude W.. | conserved single copy angiosperm phylogeny Brassicaceae EST Arabidopsis Populus rice |
CP14006 | July 9th 2:15 pm | Lake Huron/Hilton | Tubulin intron-based polymorphisms as a new DNA fingerprinting tool with application to systematics, breeding and variety protection Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Breviario, Diego; Hilu, Khidir W.; Blumetti, Pietro; Gianě, Silvia; Sangoi, Shail; Baird, Wm. Vance. | Arachis Brassica DNA Fingerprint Eleusine intron TBP |
| July 9th 2:30 pm | Lake Huron/Hilton | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
CP14007 | July 9th 2:45 pm | Lake Huron/Hilton | Assessing allozyme diversity and polyploidy in the rare southwestern Idaho endemic, Lepidium papilliferum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stillman, Amy J.; Robertson, Ian; Smith, James F.; Novak, Stephen J.. | Allozyme allopolyploid Lepidium rare threatened |
CP14008 | July 9th 3:00 pm | Lake Huron/Hilton | Geographic patterns of gene flow within and between plant species: examples from the sunflower family Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Whitton, J; Bain, John F; Whitlock, Michael C. | hybridization gene flow mantel test |
CP14009 | July 9th 3:15 pm | Lake Huron/Hilton | Allelic Variation of Gene Expression in Populus F1 Hybrids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zhuang, Yan; Adams, Keith. | hybridization gene expression allelic variation Populus |
CP14010 | July 9th 3:30 pm | Lake Huron/Hilton | Genetic variation and potential hybridization of the endangered Roan Mountain bluet, Houstonia montana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Glennon, Kelsey; Church, Sheri A.. | |
CP14011 | July 9th 3:45 pm | Lake Huron/Hilton | Crossing Between Scion and Rootstock of Ornamental Trees May Create Wild Populations of Callery Pear (Pyrus calleryana) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Culley, Theresa M.; Hardiman, Nicole. | cultivar Genetic variation microsatellites ornamental pear Pyrus calleryana |
CP14012 | July 9th 4:00 pm | Lake Huron/Hilton | Genetics of resource allocation trade-offs in Arabidopsis lyrata Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Remington, David L.. | resource allocation Arabidopsis lyrata quantitative genetics life-history adaptive evolution |
CP14013 | July 9th 4:15 pm | Lake Huron/Hilton | Ecological genetics of drought adaptation in sympatric Mimulus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Willis, John H; Wu, Carrie A.. | quantitative genetics water-use efficiency Drought local adaptation |
CP14014 | July 9th 4:30 pm | Lake Huron/Hilton | The genetic and ecological mechanisms of incipient speciation through ecogeographic race formation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lowry, David; Willis, John H. | Speciation flowering time drought stress population structure local adaptation QTL Mimulus guttatus salt stress evolution |
CP14015 | July 9th 4:45 pm | Lake Huron/Hilton | Floral integration and the genetics of evolutionary modularity in Nicotiana spp Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Bissell, Erin; Diggle, Pamela K.. | Integration quantitative genetics floral morphology modularity Nicotiana |
CP14016 | July 9th 5:00 pm | Lake Huron/Hilton | Plastid genome decay in parasitic plants: insight from the non-photosynthetic liverwort Aneura mirabilis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wickett, Norman J.; Fan, Yu; Lewis, Paul O.; Goffinet, Bernard. | liverworts chloroplast genome parasitic plants detecting selection plastids pseudogenes Cryptothallus |
|
SY07001 | July 9th 1:00 pm | Stevens 2/Hilton | Development and evolution in the Brassicaceae, Cleomaceae, and Capparaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Hall, Jocelyn. | Cleomaceae Brassicaceae floral morphology |
SY07002 | July 9th 1:30 pm | Stevens 2/Hilton | Canceled Phylogeny of Cleome L. and its close genera Podandrogyne Ducke and Polanisia Raf. (Cleomoideae, Cleomaceae) based on analysis of nuclear ITS sequences and morphology Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Catalan, Pilar; Inda, Luis; Torrecilla, Pedro; Ruiz, Thirza. | Cleome Cleomoideae ITS phylogenetics Podandrogyne Polanisia |
SY07002 | July 9th 1:30 pm | Stevens 2/Hilton | Variations in gene expression across homeologous regions of a triplicated region of the genome in different morphotypes of Brassica oleracea Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Underwood, Beverly; Iniguez-Luy, Federico L.; Wu, Hank; Federico, Maria L.; Pires, J. Chris; Osborn, Thomas C.; Town, Christopher. | polyploidy subfunctionalization |
SY07003 | July 9th 2:00 pm | Stevens 2/Hilton | Phylogeny and trichome evolution in the plant family Brassicaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Beilstein, Mark; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan; Mathews, Sarah; Kellogg, Elizabeth. | Brassicaceae phylogeny SH test trichome development |
SY07004 | July 9th 2:30 pm | Stevens 2/Hilton | The Phylogeny and Evolution of Aethionema: Investigating the Earliest Extant Divergence in Brassicaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Menke, Marck. | Aethionema Brassicaceae phylogenetics |
| July 9th 3:00 pm | Stevens 2/Hilton | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY07005 | July 9th 3:30 pm | Stevens 2/Hilton | Paleopolyploidy and comparative genomics of the Brassicaceae and Cleomaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Schranz, M. Eric; Windsor, Aaron J.; Bouck, Amy; Mitchell-Olds, Tom; Vogel, Heiko. | polyploidy Brassicaceae Cleomaceae genomics |
SY07006 | July 9th 4:00 pm | Stevens 2/Hilton | Evolutionary and comparative cytogenetics of the Brassicaceae and Cleomaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Lysak, Martin A.. | Brassicaceae Cleomaceae comparative phylogenomics comparative cytogenetics Arabidopsis paleopolyploidy karyotype evolution |
SY07007 | July 9th 4:30 pm | Stevens 2/Hilton | Using Cleome to understand C4 photosynthesis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Hibberd, Julian M. | C4 photosynthesis Cleome Arabidopsis evolution |
| July 9th 5:00 pm | Stevens 2/Hilton | Discussion Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
|
| July 9th 5:30 pm | Lake Huron/Hilton | Business Meeting Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
Tuesday, July 10th |
---|
|
C01001 | July 10th 8:00 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | The mahogany family “out of Africa” and round the world: DNA, fossils and diversity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Muellner, Alexandra N.; Savolainen, Vincent; Samuel, Rosabelle; Chase, Mark W.. | Biogeography dispersal Fossil constraints Mahogany Meliaceae Molecular clock Relaxed clock Sapindales |
C01002 | July 10th 8:15 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Rooting and dating maples via Bayesian evolutionary analyses: Implications for Asian/North American range disjunctions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Renner, Susanne S; Grimm, Guido W.; Schneeweiss, Gerald M.; Stuessy, Tod F.; Robert, Ricklefs. | Acer Asian/North American disjunctions Bayesian relaxed clock BEAST Biogeography Diversification rate Molecular clock |
C01003 | July 10th 8:30 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Biebersteiniaceae: relationships, geographic origin, and revised crown group age estimates for the sapindalean families Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Muellner, Alexandra N.; Vassiliades, Dionyssios D.; Renner, Susanne S.. | Bayesian relaxed clock Biebersteinia Biogeography Fossil constraints Molecular clock Sapindales |
C01004 | July 10th 8:45 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Historical biogeography and diversification in the Tree-of-Heaven family (Simaroubaceae, Sapindales) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Clayton, Joshua W.; Fernando, Edwino S.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E.. | Simaroubaceae phylogeny historical biogeography divergence times extinction |
C01005 | July 10th 9:00 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Evolutionary trends in Anacardiaceae inferred from nuclear and plastid molecular data and morphological evidence Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Pell, Susan K.; Mitchell, John D.. | Sapindales Anacardiaceae Buchanania |
C01006 | July 10th 9:15 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Comparative floral morphology in the clade of Anacardiaceae and Burseraceae and gynoecium structural diversity in Spondioideae (Anacardiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Bachelier, Julien B.; Endress, Peter K.. | Sapindales Anacardiaceae Spondioideae Burseraceae reproductive structures gynoecium symmetry |
| July 10th 9:30 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
C01007 | July 10th 10:00 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Preliminary study of the fruit anatomy of Canarieae (Burseraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Martinez-Habibe, Maria Cristina. | Burseraceae Canarieae fruit anatomy secretory canals |
C01008 | July 10th 10:15 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | The Tribe Protieae (Burseraceae) Re-visited Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Daly, Douglas C.. | Burseraceae fieldwork ProtieaeProtieae Protium Sapindales |
C01009 | July 10th 10:30 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Habitat specialization and speciation in Protium (Burseraceae) in the Amazon Basin Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Fine, Paul; Mesones, Italo; Daly, Douglas C.. | tropical trees white sand ecological speciation |
C01010 | July 10th 10:45 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Historical biogeography of endemic Namibian Commiphora (Burseraceae): evolution in a steady-state landscape? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Weeks, Andrea. | Burseraceae historical biogeography Miocene Namib desert |
C01011 | July 10th 11:00 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Phylogeography study of Toxicodendron radicans ssp hispidum and orientale in East Asia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Chiang, Yu-Chung; Hsu, Tsai-Wen; Chiang, Tzen-Yuh; Gong, Xun; Tsai, Chi-Chu; Wang, Wei-Li. | Toxicodendron redicans spp. hispidum spp. orientale Rhus ambigua population genetics phylogeography |
C01012 | July 10th 11:15 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Origin and evolution of Spondias purpurea (Anacardiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Miller, Allison. | Anacardiaceae Spondias domestication crop wild relatives |
C01013 | July 10th 11:30 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Phylogeny of Pilocarpus Vahl (Rutaceae) and stochastic mapping of characters Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Oliveira, Pedro Dias; Udulutsch, Renata Giassi; Pirani, José R.. | Pilocarpus Rutaceae morphology phylogeny Markov chain Monte Carlo Bayesian inference synapomorphy as probability |
C01014 | July 10th 11:45 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Phylogenetic analyses of the subtribe Galipeinae (Rutaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Kallunki, Jacquelyn A.; Groppo, Milton. | Rutaceae Galipeinae Neotropics phylogeny systematics |
C01015 | July 10th 12:00 pm | Boulevard B/Hilton | Floral anatomy of Galipea, and its bearing on the evolution of tubular flowers in Neotropical Rutaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Pirani, José R.; Menezes, Nanuza L.. | Rutaceae floral evolution Galipeae morphology phylogeny |
|
CP21001 | July 10th 8:00 am | Williford A/Hilton | Contemporary gene flow and spatial genetic structure in the endangered understory palm Chamaedorea ernesti-augustii Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Cibrian-Jaramillo, Angelica; DeSalle, Rob; Hahn, William James. | gene flow Bayesian understory Chamaedorea palms |
CP21002 | July 10th 8:15 am | Williford A/Hilton | Conservation Genetics of Amorpha georgiana Wilbur (Fabaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Straub, Shannon C.K.; Doyle, Jeff J.. | Amorpha Amorpha georgiana population genetics conservation genetics microsatellites Simple Sequence Repeats (SSRs) Fabaceae Leguminosae |
CP21003 | July 10th 8:30 am | Williford A/Hilton | High levels of microsatellite differentiation in adjacent populations of the endangered, insular endemic Sibara filifolia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Helenurm, Kaius; Brandsrud, Michelle; McGlaughlin, Mitchell E. | Sibara Channel Islands microsatellites |
CP21004 | July 10th 8:45 am | Williford A/Hilton | Genetic Diversity and Conservation of Carolina Hemlock (Tsuga caroliniana), a Rare and Threatened Southern Appalachian Conifer Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Potter, Kevin M.; Dvorak, William S.; Frampton, John; Jetton, Robert M.; Whittier, W. Andrew; Tighe, Michael E.. | conservation genetics population genetics evolutionary history AFLP |
CP21005 | July 10th 9:00 am | Williford A/Hilton | Genetic structure and gene flow among South Florida populations of Iris hexagona Walt. (Iridaceae) assessed with 19 microsatellite DNA loci Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Meerow, Alan W.; Gideon, Michael; Kuhn, David N.; Motamayor, Juan C.; Nakamura, Kyoko. | population genetics genetics microsatellite DNA bottleneck founder effects isolation by distance Florida metapopulation iris |
CP21006 | July 10th 9:15 am | Williford A/Hilton | A Genetic Comparison of Bog vs. Forest Populations of Metrosideros polymorpha (Myrtaceae) in Hawai'i Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wright, Margaret E.; Ranker, Tom A.. | ISSR Metrosideros polymorpha Hawaiian Islands |
CP21007 | July 10th 9:30 am | Williford A/Hilton | Detecting Diversity in Canada Thistle with Microsatellites Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Slotta, Tracey; Horvath, David; Foley, Micheal. | Cirsium microsatellites |
| July 10th 9:45 am | Williford A/Hilton | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
CP21009 | July 10th 10:15 am | Williford A/Hilton | Gene flow in Dubautia arborea and D. ciliolata: the roles of ecology and isolation by distance in maintaining species boundaries despite ongoing hybridization Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Friar, Elizabeth; Cruse-Sanders, Jennifer; McGlaughlin, Mitchell. | gene flow Hawaiian silversword alliance Dubautia hybridization |
CP21010 | July 10th 10:30 am | Williford A/Hilton | Diversity and divergence patterns in regulatory genes
suggest differential gene flow in recently-derived species of the Hawaiian
silversword alliance adaptive radiation (Heliantheae, Asteraceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lawton-Rauh, Amy; Purugganan, Michael; Robichaux, Robert H.. | Hawaiian silversword alliance adaptive radiation gene flow MADs box genes |
CP21011 | July 10th 10:45 am | Williford A/Hilton | Preliminary assessment of genetic diversity and population differentiation in Multiflora Rose (Rosa multiflora Thunb. ex. Murr.), an invasive plant in Ohio Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Ghosh, Rajlakshmi; Rocha, Oscar J.. | Genetic variation population differentiation multiflora rose microsatellites |
CP21012 | July 10th 11:00 am | Williford A/Hilton | AFLP data refute hypothesis of hybrid speciation in Delphinium Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Koontz, Jason; Segraves, Kari. | hybrid speciation AFLP Delphinium gypsophillum cpDNA |
CP21013 | July 10th 11:15 am | Williford A/Hilton | Cross-compatibility and the direction of hybridization in Stephanomeria: insights into the origin of the diploid hybrid species S. diegensis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sherman, Natasha A.; Burke, John M.. | hybrid speciation asymmetrical crossing barrier |
CP21014 | July 10th 11:30 am | Williford A/Hilton | Intrinsic barriers to hybridization are present between the rare cedar glade endemics Leavenworthia alabamica and L. crassa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Koelling, Vanessa; Mauricio, Rodney. | Speciation hybridization asymmetrical crossing barrier unilateral incompatibility Leavenworthia |
CP21015 | July 10th 11:45 am | Williford A/Hilton | Lifetime fecundity of F1 crop-wild sorghum hybrids: implications for gene flow from transgenic sorghum in Africa Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Snow, Allison; Sweeney, P. M.; Grenier, C.; Kapran, I.; Tesso, T.; Bothma, G.; Ejeta, G.; Pedersen, J. F.. | genetically engineered plants hybridization Crop-to-Wild Gene Flow fitness introgression developing countries risk assessment |
|
CP36016 | July 10th 3:45 pm | Williford A/Hilton | Lineage sorting and the interpretation of phylogeographic patterns in Lotus (Fabaceae) from the California Channel Islands Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | McGlaughlin, Mitchell E; Wallace, Lisa Ellen; Helenurm, Kaius. | lineage sorting Lotus Channel Islands |
CP36017 | July 10th 4:00 pm | Williford A/Hilton | Asexual reproduction promotes inbreeding and relatedness in the Alaska cedar, Callitropsis nootkatensis Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Thompson, Stacey Lee; Bérubé, Yanik; Bruneau, Anne; Ritland, Kermit. | asexual reproduction biparental inbreeding clonal layering inter-ramet geitonogamy self-fertilization SSR markers higher-order gene coefficents of identity |
CP36018 | July 10th 4:15 pm | Williford A/Hilton | Why is polyploidy so rampant in flowering plants? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Levin, Donald A.; Meyers, Lauren A.. | polyploidy evolution |
CP36019 | July 10th 4:30 pm | Williford A/Hilton | Preliminary range-wide characterization of chloroplast and nuclear genetic diversity in Purshia tridentata (Pursh.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Horning, Matthew; Cronn, RC. | Chloroplast nuclear microsatellites Purshia tridentata |
CP36020 | July 10th 4:45 pm | Williford A/Hilton | Genetic analysis of vernalization response in natural populations of Arabidopsis thaliana Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Li, Changbao; Hammond, Mark; Wang, Lijuan; Schemske, Douglas. | Arabidopsis thaliana vernalization QTL |
Wednesday, July 11th |
---|
|
CP41001 | July 11th 8:00 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Multiple introductions and selection as facilitators of plant invasions: Barbed goatgrass invasions of serpentine soils in California. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Meimberg, Harald; Rice, Kevin; McKay, John. | Multiple introduction Selection adaptation Aegilops triuncialis |
CP41002 | July 11th 8:15 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Invasion of ivies (Hedera spp, Araliaceae) in North American coastal forests Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Green, Adam; Ramsey, Tara; Ramsey, Justin. | Invasive Species Invasive plants Hedera Ivy polyploidy phylogeography |
CP41003 | July 11th 8:30 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Phylogeography of the Central American apetalous clade of Swartzia (Leguminosae): geographic isolation and population subdivision trump dispersal and gene flow in a tropical tree diversification Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Torke, Benjamin M.; Schaal, Barbara A.. | Swartzia phylogeography haplotype network gene flow population structure tropical trees diversification Leguminosae |
CP41004 | July 11th 8:45 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Phylogeography and historical gene flow patterns in disjunct Quercus across the Sierra Madre Occidental and southern Cordillera of Mexico Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Mccauley, Ross A.; Cortes-Palomec, Aurea C.; Oyama, Ken. | Quercus Racemiflorae phylogeography microsatellites Mexico |
CP41005 | July 11th 9:00 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Ecological and genetic differentiation among closely related species in the Mediterranean: Centaurea L. sect. Dissectae (Compositae). Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Guarino, Carmine; Santoro, Simona; De Simone, Luciana. | Centaurea L. nuclear and chloroplast DNA analysis Genetic markers |
CP41006 | July 11th 9:15 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Interaction between chromosome divergence and isolation by distance in gene flow and speciation: evidence from Carex scoparia (Cyperaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Hipp, Andrew L.; Rothrock, Paul E.; Weber, Jaime A.. | Cyperaceae Carex chromosome evolution Speciation population genetics |
CP41007 | July 11th 9:30 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Variation in ABNORMAL FLORAL ORGANS (AFO) corroborates a reticulate ancestry for the Hawaiian endemic mints (Lamiaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Lindqvist, Charlotte; Albert, Victor A.. | AFO ABNORMAL FLORAL ORGANS YABBY1 FILAMENTOUS FLOWER Hawaiian Islands Stachys Lamiaceae polyploidy reticulation Biogeography |
| July 11th 9:45 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
| July 11th 9:45 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
CP41008 | July 11th 10:15 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | The Evolution of Reproductive Barriers among Species in the Genus Collinsia Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Randle, April; Kalisz, Susan. | reproductive isolation Speciation |
CP41009 | July 11th 10:30 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Habitat differentiation and reproductive barriers between sympatric species of Camassia (Agavaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kephart, Susan; Adler, Constance; Clark-Snustad, Kindra; Gross, Briana. | Camassia Agavaceae hybrid zones ecological differentiation reproductive isolation Speciation |
CP41010 | July 11th 10:45 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Microsatellite markers reveal a genetic sieve to the multiple origins of Tragopogon allopolyploids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Symonds, V. Vaughan; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S.. | polyploid microsatellites Tragopogon Speciation |
CP41011 | July 11th 11:00 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Punctuated genome size evolution in Liliaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Fay, Michael F.; Leitch, Ilia J.; Beaulieu, Jeremy M.; Lysak, Martin A.. | genome size evolution Liliaceae Fritillaria phylogenetics Selection |
CP41012 | July 11th 11:15 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | CYCLOIDEA gene duplication and diversification during the evolution of the Asteraceae: a stimulus for the radiation of the family? Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Chapman, Mark A.; Kanizay, Lisa; Funk, Vicki A.; Burke, John M.. | Asteraceae cycloidea adaptive radiation gene duplication Sunflower |
CP41013 | July 11th 11:30 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Rapid evolution of plastid RNA polymerases in three unrelated flowering plant lineages Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Stefanovic, Sasa; Kuhlman, Peter; Calie, Pat; Palmer, Jeffrey D.. | Annona Passiflora Pelargonium plastid RNA polymerase rpo genes |
CP41014 | July 11th 11:45 am | Boulevard B/Hilton | Molecular evolution of rbcL in the mycoheterotrophic Coralroot orchids (Corallorhiza: Orchidaceae: Epidendroideae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barrett, Craig F.; Freudenstein, John. | Orchidaceae rbcL molecular evolution Corallorhiza pseudogene mycoheterotrophy mycoheterotrophic |
|
SY17001 | July 11th 8:30 am | Stevens 4/Hilton | The inflorescence-flower boundary: insights from three phylogenetically diverse case-studies Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Rudall, Paula, J.. | flower ontogeny angiosperm development Hydatellaceae Euphorbia pseudanthium |
SY17002 | July 11th 9:00 am | Stevens 4/Hilton | Dissecting legume petal identities: new insights from Lotus and the Loteae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Cronk, Quentin; Ojeda, Isidro. | Lotus floral morphology organ identity |
SY17003 | July 11th 9:30 am | Stevens 4/Hilton | The contribution of petal cell shaping to pollinator attraction Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Martin, Cathie; Lara-Palmero, Sara; Nichols, John; Baumann, Kim; Perez-Rodrigues, Maria; Glover, Beverley. | petals cell shape pollination Solanum Antirrhinum |
| July 11th 10:00 am | Stevens 4/Hilton | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY17004 | July 11th 10:30 am | Stevens 4/Hilton | Genetic underpinnings of shifts in pollination-related floral phenotypes in Thalictrum Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Di Stilio, Verónica S.; Connelly, Caitlin. | petaloidy pollination myb transcription factor conical cells MIXTA-like Ranunculaceae |
SY17005 | July 11th 11:00 am | Stevens 4/Hilton | Shaping the beauty: Analysis of petal symmetry evolution in the Brassicaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Zachgo, Sabine; Busch, Andrea. | Brassicaceae symmetry floral evolution TCP |
SY17006 | July 11th 11:30 am | Stevens 4/Hilton | Symmetry genes an the evolution of floral phenotypes among close relatives of snapdragon (Antirrhinum majus) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Hileman, Lena. | stamen abortion symmetry cycloidea |
| July 11th 12:00 pm | Stevens 4/Hilton | Break Log in to add this item to your schedule | | | |
SY17007 | July 11th 1:30 pm | Stevens 4/Hilton | Conservation and divergence of APETALA1/FRUITFULL-like gene function in grasses: evidence from gene expression analyses Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Preston, Jill C.; Kellogg, Elizabeth. | Poaceae gene expression APETALA1 FRUITFULL Floral development Inflorescence development |
SY17008 | July 11th 2:00 pm | Stevens 4/Hilton | Evolutionary developmental genetics of floral organ identity Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Theiβen, Günter; Mondragón-Palomino, Mariana; Simon, Hannelore; Melzer, Rainer. | ABC model evo-devo floral quartet model MADS-box gene orchid tulip |
SY17009 | July 11th 2:30 pm | Stevens 4/Hilton | The genetic basis for floral novelty in Aquilegia and the Ranunculaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Symposium or Colloquium Presentation | Kramer, Elena M. | MADs box genes Aquilegia floral evolution developmental evolution |
|
CP53015 | July 11th 1:00 pm | Boulevard B/Hilton | Evolution of Crassulacean Acid Metabolism in Neotropical Orchids Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Silvera, Katia; Whitten, W. M.; Williams, N. H.; Neubig, K. M.; Winter, Klaus; Cushman, John C.. | Crassulacean acid metabolism (CAM) Orchidaceae Photosynthesis Isotopes Phosphoenolpyruvate carboxylase |
CP53016 | July 11th 1:15 pm | Boulevard B/Hilton | Phylogeographic complexity and pre-Pleistocene breaks within Liquidambar styraciflua Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Morris, Ashley B.; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie M.; Bigger, Alexandra R.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S.. | Biogeography phylogeography chloroplast DNA divergence times Liquidambar styraciflua Mexican disjunction |
CP53017 | July 11th 1:30 pm | Boulevard B/Hilton | Phylogeny of self-incompatibility genes in Prunus (Rosaceae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Potter, Daniel; Tsukamoto, Tatsuya; Chin, Siew Wai; Iezzoni, Amy F.. | self-incompatibility Prunus SFB SLF S-RNase S-haplotype GSI |
CP53018 | July 11th 1:45 pm | Boulevard B/Hilton | Positive selection for single amino acid change promotes substrate discrimination of a plant volatile-producing enzyme Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Barkman, Todd J.; Martins, Talline; Sutton, Elizabeth; Stout, John. | |
CP53019 | July 11th 2:00 pm | Boulevard B/Hilton | Little Wetlands in the Big City: Microbial Diversity of Vernal Pools in and around Cleveland, Ohio Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Carrino-Kyker, Sarah R.; Swanson, Andrew K.. | vernal pool DGGE urbanization |
|
CP58001 | July 11th 2:15 pm | Boulevard B/Hilton | Microsatellites and their application in flowering dogwood (Cornus florida L.) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Wang, Xinwang; Trigiano, Robert; Windham, Mark; Scheffler, Brian; Rinehart, Timothy; Spiers, James. | Cornus florida L. flowering dogwood microsatellites small-insert library Genetic diversity |
CP58002 | July 11th 2:30 pm | Boulevard B/Hilton | Canceled In vivo imaging of Arabidopsis myosins Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sparkes, Imogen; Hawes, Chris. | Arabidopsis myosin Endomembrane Organelle cytoskeleton |
CP58003 | July 11th 2:45 pm | Boulevard B/Hilton | Chloroplast DNA: structure, replication, and light-regulation Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Oldenburg, Delene J.; Rowan, Beth A.; Shaver, Jeffrey M.; Bendich, Arnold J.. | Chloroplast development DNA replication Inverted repeat Light signaling |
CP58004 | July 11th 3:00 pm | Boulevard B/Hilton | Functional analysis of a MADS box gene involved in tomato fruit development Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Pan, Irvin L.; Irish, Vivian F.. | tomato fruit carotenoids MADS box RNAi |
|
CP59001 | July 11th 3:15 pm | Boulevard A/Hilton | Chloroplast genome evolution in Apiaceae Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Peery, Rhiannon; Downie, Stephen R.; Kuehl, Jennifer V.; Boore, Jeffrey L.; Raubeson, Linda A.. | Chloroplast genomics Inverted repeat Apiaceae |
CP59002 | July 11th 3:30 pm | Boulevard A/Hilton | Comparison of whole chloroplast genomes in grasses (Poaceae); Evolutionary insights related to Coix lacrymajobi, Microcalamus convallarioides, Puelia olyriformis and Joinvillea plicata. Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Duvall, Melvin R.; Leseberg, C. H.; Grennan, Colin P.. | chloroplast genome Puelia olyriformis Coix lacrymajobi Microcalamus convallarioides Joinvillea plicata complete plastome sequence phylogenetics Grass Phylogeny Working Group |
CP59003 | July 11th 3:45 pm | Boulevard A/Hilton | Extensive rearrangements in the plastid genome of Trifolium subterraneum (Fabaceae) are associated with numerous repeated sequences and novel DNA insertions Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Zhengqiu, Cai; Kim, Hyi-Gyung; Ruck, Elizabeth; Guisinger-Bellian, Mary M.; McMurtry, Vanity; Boore, Jeffrey L.; Jansen, Robert K.. | Trifolium plastid genome repeated sequences molecular evolution Fabaceae |
CP59005 | July 11th 4:15 pm | Boulevard A/Hilton | Genome Evolution In Paleopolyploid and Neopolyploid Glycine (Leguminosae) Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Sherman-Broyles, Sue; Ilut, Daniel; Egan, Ashley N.; Torregrossa, Carine; Denny, Roxanne; Maroof, Saghai; Geffroy, Valerie; Roe, Bruce; Innes, Roger; Young, Nevin; Doyle, Jeff J.. | Soybean genome evolution polyploid |
CP59006 | July 11th 4:30 pm | Boulevard A/Hilton | Evolution of sex chromosomes and genome size in Asparagus Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Kinney, Michael S.; Telgmann-Rauber, Alexa; Jung, Christian; Leebens-Mack, James H.; Pires, J. Chris. | dioecy sex chromosomes FISH |
CP59007 | July 11th 4:45 pm | Boulevard A/Hilton | ESTeasy: a user-friendly tool for processing EST data and its application in a comparative analysis of four microalgal species Log in to add this item to your schedule | Oral Paper | Moustafa, Ahmed; Bhattacharya, Debashish. | EST SNP gene duplication Alexandrium tamarense Cyanophora paradoxa Emiliania huxleyi Karenia brevis |